KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Speisenlehre

English translation: culinary arts & food science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speisenlehre
English translation:culinary arts & food science
Entered by: Patricia Will

12:29 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Chef training
German term or phrase: Speisenlehre
Examination subject in chef's qualifications.
Patricia Will
Australia
culinary arts & food science
Explanation:
Culinary science is the planning and preparation of cuisine. Culinary science shows students how to arrange dishes and present those dishes.
http://www.mymajors.com/majors/CULI_major.html#1
Department of Nutrition & Food Science;
http://www.nfsc.umd.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-07-09 18:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food science is a discipline concerned with all technical aspects of food, beginning with harvesting or slaughtering, and ending with its cooking and consumption. It is considered one of the agricultural sciences, and is usually considered distinct from the field of nutrition.

Examples of the activities of food scientists include the development of new food products, design of processes to produce these foods, choice of packaging materials, shelf-life studies, sensory evaluation of the product with trained expert panels or potential consumers, as well as microbiological and chemical testing. Food scientists at universities may study more fundamental phenomena that are directly linked to the production of particular food product and its properties. In the U.S., food science is typically studied at land-grant universities.

Food science is a highly interdisciplinary applied science. It incorporates concepts from many different fields including microbiology, chemical engineering, biochemistry, and many others.
In the October 2006 issue of Food Technology, IFT President Dennis R. Heldman noted that the IFT Committee on Higher Education gave the current definition of food science as follows: "Food Science is the discipline in which the engineering, biological, and physical sciences are used to study the nature of foods, the causes of deterioration, the principles underlying food processing, and the improvement of foods for the consuming public."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_science;
IFST for food professionals
New! Updated list of Consultants & other technical services

IFST is the leading independent qualifying body for food professionals in Europe and the only professional body in the UK concerned with all aspects of food science and technology;
http://www.ifst.org/site/cms/contentChapterView.asp?chapter=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-07-09 19:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Science, broadly defined, is the profession that deals with the scientific and technological aspects of foods and related products. The food scientist is concerned with determining the chemical, biological, and physical nature of food in terms of quality, safety, and nutrition, with the application of science and engineering to the processing, and storage and use of food and food-related products. Food scientists’ training must be truly interdisciplinary in order to provide the nation and the world with a nutritious, safe, and wholesome food supply;
http://www.umass.edu/foodsci/;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-07-09 20:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD SCIENCE is the application of science and technology to the manufacturing, production, processing, product development, packaging, preparation, evaluation, distribution, utilization, and safety of food products. Food Science studies everything that happens to food from the time it leaves the farm, field, or waters until the consumers buys it. Food scientists are professionals who apply basic sciences to food processing, food preservation, products development and much more. Food Science is an independent professional discipline with its own professional society, The Institute of Food Technologists.

Food Science is the profession and field of study in which biological and physical sciences are used to learn the nature of foods, the causes of their deterioration or spoilage, and principles underlying processing and improvement of foods for the consuming public.

Food scientists apply chemistry, engineering, microbiology, biochemistry, other basic and applied sciences, toxicology, and management as well as industrial and practical aspects to the production, development, processing, preservation, evaluation, distribution, storage, sanitation, and marketing of foods.
Food science students have training in basic sciences such as physics, mathematics, inorganic chemistry, organic chemistry, biochemistry, biology, microbiology, etc. Thus anybody with an interest in the basic sciences such as chemistry, physics, and biology can apply their knowledge and interests to Food Science.
Food science plays an important role in the health, welfare and economic status of individuals and nations;
http://www.uky.edu/Ag/AnimalSciences/foodsci/whatisfoodscien...

Selected response from:

Ingrid Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4culinary arts & food scienceIngrid Moore
3 +1gastronomy
Ken McKerrow
4dieteticsEllen Kraus
3 +1culinary training
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culinary training


Explanation:
maybe ..
Le Cordon Bleu Cooking/ Culinary Schools offering culinary training, cooking training, chef training, culinary education, hospitality and restaurant ...
www.lecordonbleuschoolsusa.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 12:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might even be "recipe training"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-09 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a wee bit more specific ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-09 12:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking about it more I would go with "recipe" .. "dish" as another variant just doesn't get it across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-09 12:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECIPE TRAINING IN MY KITCHEN; A COMPLETE LIST OF ALL MY RECIPES; TOUR EQUIPMENT WHOLESALER; TOUR TORTILLA EQUIPMENT ...
www.texmexconsulting.com/index.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
30 mins
  -> thanks eloso :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietetics


Explanation:
corresponds to Ernährungswissenschaft

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastronomy


Explanation:

Since it seems that this refers to ONE of several examination subjects for the qualification "chef", I find 'culinary' too general, although 'nutritiona and food science' is very good. Here's another term to think about - It might also help to know what the other examination subjects are, for example, if there are 10, then a higher degree of specificity is likely required than if there were only 3.

Best,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gastronomy


    Reference: http://www.zvab.com/advancedSearch.do?title=Speisenlehre++Gr...
Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: If you are talking about learning "the art of preparing and serving appetising food", then I think this might just work!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
culinary arts & food science


Language variant: food science / nutrition & food science

Explanation:
Culinary science is the planning and preparation of cuisine. Culinary science shows students how to arrange dishes and present those dishes.
http://www.mymajors.com/majors/CULI_major.html#1
Department of Nutrition & Food Science;
http://www.nfsc.umd.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-07-09 18:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food science is a discipline concerned with all technical aspects of food, beginning with harvesting or slaughtering, and ending with its cooking and consumption. It is considered one of the agricultural sciences, and is usually considered distinct from the field of nutrition.

Examples of the activities of food scientists include the development of new food products, design of processes to produce these foods, choice of packaging materials, shelf-life studies, sensory evaluation of the product with trained expert panels or potential consumers, as well as microbiological and chemical testing. Food scientists at universities may study more fundamental phenomena that are directly linked to the production of particular food product and its properties. In the U.S., food science is typically studied at land-grant universities.

Food science is a highly interdisciplinary applied science. It incorporates concepts from many different fields including microbiology, chemical engineering, biochemistry, and many others.
In the October 2006 issue of Food Technology, IFT President Dennis R. Heldman noted that the IFT Committee on Higher Education gave the current definition of food science as follows: "Food Science is the discipline in which the engineering, biological, and physical sciences are used to study the nature of foods, the causes of deterioration, the principles underlying food processing, and the improvement of foods for the consuming public."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_science;
IFST for food professionals
New! Updated list of Consultants & other technical services

IFST is the leading independent qualifying body for food professionals in Europe and the only professional body in the UK concerned with all aspects of food science and technology;
http://www.ifst.org/site/cms/contentChapterView.asp?chapter=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-07-09 19:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Science, broadly defined, is the profession that deals with the scientific and technological aspects of foods and related products. The food scientist is concerned with determining the chemical, biological, and physical nature of food in terms of quality, safety, and nutrition, with the application of science and engineering to the processing, and storage and use of food and food-related products. Food scientists’ training must be truly interdisciplinary in order to provide the nation and the world with a nutritious, safe, and wholesome food supply;
http://www.umass.edu/foodsci/;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-07-09 20:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOD SCIENCE is the application of science and technology to the manufacturing, production, processing, product development, packaging, preparation, evaluation, distribution, utilization, and safety of food products. Food Science studies everything that happens to food from the time it leaves the farm, field, or waters until the consumers buys it. Food scientists are professionals who apply basic sciences to food processing, food preservation, products development and much more. Food Science is an independent professional discipline with its own professional society, The Institute of Food Technologists.

Food Science is the profession and field of study in which biological and physical sciences are used to learn the nature of foods, the causes of their deterioration or spoilage, and principles underlying processing and improvement of foods for the consuming public.

Food scientists apply chemistry, engineering, microbiology, biochemistry, other basic and applied sciences, toxicology, and management as well as industrial and practical aspects to the production, development, processing, preservation, evaluation, distribution, storage, sanitation, and marketing of foods.
Food science students have training in basic sciences such as physics, mathematics, inorganic chemistry, organic chemistry, biochemistry, biology, microbiology, etc. Thus anybody with an interest in the basic sciences such as chemistry, physics, and biology can apply their knowledge and interests to Food Science.
Food science plays an important role in the health, welfare and economic status of individuals and nations;
http://www.uky.edu/Ag/AnimalSciences/foodsci/whatisfoodscien...



Example sentence(s):
  • To learn more about Culinary Arts and Food Science, follow the related links below the career descriptions section.
  • This course aims to produce such creative professionals trained in scientific culinary skills to make eating become an increasingly memorable experience for all of us.

    Reference: http://www.khake.com/page30.html
    Reference: http://www-as.tp.edu.sg/asc_home/asc_courses/asc_ft_courses/...
Ingrid Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: my guess (in the absence of context) is that this is to with the nutritional properties and cooking characteristics of different foods - so forget culinary arts, but food science is good.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Armorel!

agree  Helen Shiner: I also like food science.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so very much, Helen! Have a pleasant evening!

agree  Rebecca Garber: Do you have enough context to choose one? Culinary arts would be presentation, food science more nutrition based.
3 hrs
  -> Blending Culinary Arts & Food Science. Whether you are a food scientist or a chef, you’ll want to enhance your ability to integrate food science basics with culinary arts; http://www.am-fe.ift.org/cms/?pid=1000630;

agree  Robert Feuerlein: ... with Armorel and Helen.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!