ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Sülze

English translation: ? in aspic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sülze
English translation:? in aspic
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:35 Dec 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Sülze
It's a menu item, fish or meat.
Bob Bestor
aspic
Explanation:
It's delicious. Usually there is a food such as fish in aspic and it's often eaten with a sauce.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aspic
Kim Metzger
4 +4Comment
Trudy Peters
4 +1brawn
Sueg
4 +1jellied meat / aspic
Cilian O'Tuama
4headcheesegangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aspic


Explanation:
It's delicious. Usually there is a food such as fish in aspic and it's often eaten with a sauce.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
24 mins
  -> Maybe beef in aspic or fish in aspic.

agree  m-svenja: In a way yes, but what is usually understood as "Sülze" has pieces of saussage and gherkins in it
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's the point I was trying to make.

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  yeswhere: agree with translation, but aspic by itself would probably not appear on a menu. There are many different recipes for Suelze, just as there are a great variety of dishes 'in aspic'.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: is this the same as brain cheese?
12 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: Sülze is not just aspic, which is a tasteless jelly used for moulding various foodstuffs - it's Pieces of meat in aspic, i.e. brawn (UK) or head cheese (US)
13 hrs

agree  Norman Ellis: With the supplied information you are right. I would be surprised if there isn't something missing in front of the 'Sülze' though
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comment


Explanation:
While I agree with Kim to a degree, "aspic" usually needs a modifier, e.g. ham in aspic, salmon in aspic, etc.
Sülze has all kinds of stuff in it by default. In the US (at least in the Midwest) it's called "head cheese." I hate that word, but that's what they call it in delicatessen stores. In German delicatessen stores here, you'll see Sülze and head cheese on the same sign.
I like it, with salt, pepper and oil & vinegar!
Guten Appetit!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere
46 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Wouldn't German beer be de rigueur with that? I can get Dinkelacker Pils in the Midwest!
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely! I can get it, too. Where are you?

agree  Kay Fisher: Salmon in aspic, neef in aspic...
13 hrs
  -> Neef, eh? Sounds yummy! :-)

agree  sylvie malich: so THATS what head cheese. Then what's Handkäse ? (C:
1 day8 hrs
  -> Handkäse is a "real," strong-smelling cheese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jellied meat / aspic


Explanation:
Sülze f (Speise) jellied meat; (Aspik) aspic

Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis: With only 'Sülze' to go on I think that you are right
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brawn


Explanation:
Jellied meat is called brawn in UK Eng. Appears so on menus

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes, spot on - Called head cheese in US.
18 mins
  -> Thank you John

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: is that not only if pork (boar)?
2 hrs
  -> No, not only boar. According to OED Meat from a pig's or calf's head,boiled,chopped and pressed in a mould.

neutral  Kay Fisher: think there are also a lot of brits out there (present company possibly excluded) who wouldn't understand brawn in this sense. "Whatever" in aspic works better for me
2 hrs
  -> Okay, I agree to in aspic if on this menu there are vegetables or prawns in aspic etc. But if it is a German or Austrian menu it is going to be meat (pork or calf)anyway and then the term is brawn I don't agree with the comment about MANY Brits

neutral  Norman Ellis: Only if it's Schweinskopfsülze as served in my local restaurant. Brawn can be found in many supermarkets in England but only if you look for it which most people don't tend to do nowadays
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headcheese


Explanation:
in the US (the traditinal blend of pigs feet and snoot). Aspic is flavored jelly. For Schweinskotelett in Aspic, you'd say 'jellied pork chop' or 'pork chop in gel', but not 'porkchop in jelly', because that sounds like 'pork chop in marmelade'. Things you never are taught by the Anglistik-Professor.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13