ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Entremetier

English translation: entremetier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entremetier
English translation:entremetier
Entered by: Erich Friese

00:31 Apr 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Entremetier
from a list of jobs held in a 4-star hotel. No other context.
Preferably as a one-word job title
Erich Friese
Australia
entremetier
Explanation:
the same job title in English, this is French and is simply taken over, the site below simply says "veg cook", see e.g.

Veg Cook (Entremetier) - winnipeg restaurant, retail, hotel jobs ... - 11 Oct 2009 ... Cook Trade Certification, Cook Red Seal Certificate, Safe Food Handling certificate, Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System ...
winnipeg.backpage.com/.../veg-cook-entremetier/891280 - Im Cache
dictionary of restaurant and cooking terms -]Au bleu- A term to describe the cooking method of cooking live fish in court bouillon .... Entremetier- a chef in which prepares vegetables & egg dishes ...
www.chefted.com/dictionary.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
...my thanks to all....much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entremetier
EdithK
1 +1vegetable chef in charge of the vegetable and soup station in a restaurant
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetable chef in charge of the vegetable and soup station in a restaurant


Explanation:
vegetable chef in charge of the vegetable and soup section in a restaurant

sources:

In classic kitchen, the entremetier is responsible for? - Yahoo ...16 Mar 2010 ... a. salads and cold appetizers b. vegetables and soup c. sauces ... B Chef of the vegetable and soup station. Entremetier is french ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... -

Chef career descriptions - kitchen positionsc) The vegetable cook or entremetier (awn-truh-met-yay) prepares vegetables, soups, starches, and eggs. Large kitchens may divide these duties among the ...
www.chefsemployment.com/chef_position_descriptions.html -

EntremetierEntremetier. ... English Translation: Entremetier ... German, Entremetier, vegetable cook. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of vegetable ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/.../Entremet... -

Brigade de cuisine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaEntremetier (Entrée preparer) - Prepares soups and other dishes not involving meat or fish, including vegetable dishes and egg dishes. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brigade_de_cuisine -

WikiAnswers - What is entremetierDefinitions and Word Differences question: What is entremetier? Is a Chef who is in charge of cooking all vegetable Is a Chef who is in charge of cooking ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_entremetier -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-04 02:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two www.proz.com sources:

Entremetier
2 Jul 2003 ... (KudoZ) German to English translation of Entremetier.
www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/.../470729-entremetier...

Entremetier > Chef of the vegetable station
27 Mar 2003 ... (KudoZ) German to English translation of Entremetier: Chef ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/.../398225-entremetier...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, not hard to find at all
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entremetier


Explanation:
the same job title in English, this is French and is simply taken over, the site below simply says "veg cook", see e.g.

Veg Cook (Entremetier) - winnipeg restaurant, retail, hotel jobs ... - 11 Oct 2009 ... Cook Trade Certification, Cook Red Seal Certificate, Safe Food Handling certificate, Workplace Hazardous Materials Information System ...
winnipeg.backpage.com/.../veg-cook-entremetier/891280 - Im Cache
dictionary of restaurant and cooking terms -]Au bleu- A term to describe the cooking method of cooking live fish in court bouillon .... Entremetier- a chef in which prepares vegetables & egg dishes ...
www.chefted.com/dictionary.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
...my thanks to all....much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: I would also leave it as a gastronomical term
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: lots of readily available info on www. Happy Easter Edith
2 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: w. Goldcoaster
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs