KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

reich gedeckte Tafel

English translation: richly laden table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reich gedeckte Tafel
English translation:richly laden table
Entered by: Claudia Krysztofiak

18:29 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: reich gedeckte Tafel
"Die Leute sitzen an einer reich gedeckten Tafel."
Part of a description of a heaven-like existence. There are lots of delicious food to eat.
Claudia Krysztofiak
Germany
richly laden table
Explanation:
One of many possibilties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Christmas feast is not just another meal; it\'s an event. Christmas is a magical time when friends and family gather together to share spicy Christmas cookies, the annual tree trimming, and a richly laden table.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re Invited... (homily on Luke 14: 16-24)

Come, \"the table is richly laden. Fare ye royally on it. The calf is a fatted one. Let no one go away hungry... Enjoy ye all the riches of his goodness.

http://home.it.net.au/~jgrapsas/pages/invited.htm

When we pray, \"Give us this day our daily bread,\" we are asking not only for physical food but spiritual food. In Amos 8:11, a famine is prophesied, not a famine of food or a thirst for water, but a famine of hearing the words of the Lord. Of course, as Steve rightly contends, it’s not good to be content with bread when the Bible has so much more to offer through in-depth study. Why settle for the bread, a bare minimum, when a richly laden table of delicacies has been laid out for us?

http://www.susancanthony.com/Resources/Dennis/food.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Good, great, thank you :-) I like this one best.
Thanks to William who was unbelievably fast. And Bernard: You got the picture. Only in my case, they are talking about people with very long spoons, they need to reach the food.
Good luck and have a nice day.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7richly laden table
Kim Metzger
4 +6lavishly set table
William Stein
3 +2sumptuous spread
Bernard Myers
3 +1richly set table
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lavishly set table


Explanation:
or
richly set table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:31:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starfish International Missions
... That evening as we sat around our lavishly set table feasting on an enormous amount of food and drink and making toasts of good cheer, I couldn’t stop ...
64.85.12.82/SIM.htm - 12k - Cached -

The Awful Truth - 9/13/01
... conscious rags. But it was the conversation around that butler-patrolled,
lavishly set table that stuck in my brain the most. As ...
www.eonline.com/Gossip/Awful/Archive2001/010913.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

BRUEGHEL - Great Fish Market
... hunting trophies are piled up in the foreground and behind them, parallel with the
top and bottom edges of paintings, we can see a lavishly set table with swan ...
www.londonfoodfilmfiesta.co.uk/Artmai~1/Brueghal.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

How My Parent\'s Met
... She would look at him for ten seconds,\" said Daddy. \"Right,\" Mommy said, \"That\'s
literally what happened. So we sit down to the lavishly set table. ...
users.rcn.com/bjoseph.interport/fparents.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: nice one! particulary 'lavishly'
0 min
  -> Thanks. It's lunchtime, so I'm inspired!

agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
18 mins

agree  Hermann
31 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: "lavishly set" makes me think of crystal and silver, not food
3 hrs
  -> I think it includes everything on the table (including food, of course).

neutral  writeaway: agree with Trudy;a lavishly set table normally refers to the dishes,silverware,decorations etc. not the food
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
richly laden table


Explanation:
One of many possibilties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Christmas feast is not just another meal; it\'s an event. Christmas is a magical time when friends and family gather together to share spicy Christmas cookies, the annual tree trimming, and a richly laden table.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re Invited... (homily on Luke 14: 16-24)

Come, \"the table is richly laden. Fare ye royally on it. The calf is a fatted one. Let no one go away hungry... Enjoy ye all the riches of his goodness.

http://home.it.net.au/~jgrapsas/pages/invited.htm

When we pray, \"Give us this day our daily bread,\" we are asking not only for physical food but spiritual food. In Amos 8:11, a famine is prophesied, not a famine of food or a thirst for water, but a famine of hearing the words of the Lord. Of course, as Steve rightly contends, it’s not good to be content with bread when the Bible has so much more to offer through in-depth study. Why settle for the bread, a bare minimum, when a richly laden table of delicacies has been laid out for us?

http://www.susancanthony.com/Resources/Dennis/food.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Good, great, thank you :-) I like this one best.
Thanks to William who was unbelievably fast. And Bernard: You got the picture. Only in my case, they are talking about people with very long spoons, they need to reach the food.
Good luck and have a nice day.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
29 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, good suggestion
39 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: getting closer :-)
3 hrs

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Makes my mouth water ...
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richly set table


Explanation:
My first take.

sumptuously set

might be another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sumptuous spread


Explanation:
Hell, why not go whole hog:

"The people are seated around a sumptous spread."

(With apologies to Cheez Whiz®.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2003-07-08 09:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...

\"The people are gathered around a sumptious spread.\"

---

Incidentally, this reminds me of an afterlife I once heard of that serves simultaneously as heaven and hell. Same people, same sumptuous spread, but everyone has both arms splinted such that elbows cannot be bent: Only those who share can eat, the selfish ones starve.

(Please don\'t scrutinize the logic too harshly: Obviously, there\'s no guarantee that A will feed B simply because B fed A. And there nothing to prevent them from eating like pigs from a trough, either.)

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ellen. After an overnight gestation period, the image strikes me better and better.

agree  uparis: If that's "heaven-like existence", I'll take it !
9 hrs
  -> Epicureans of the world, unite! (If not in this one, then in the next.)