ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bariteller (Berlin meat dish)

English translation: Bouletten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bariteller (Berlin meat dish)
English translation:Bouletten
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

20:07 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / German (Berlin) cuisine
German term or phrase: Bariteller (Berlin meat dish)
Have a handwritten text, so checking on the local name for this meat dish. The meat pounded flat (?), spiced, etc. Served with potato salad. No indication that it's Rouladen, just flat.
Answer please only if you know. I've already done the guessing.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Bouletten
Explanation:
Could it be that you're misreading this? Boulette = meat patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 20:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookingclub.de/rezepte/lqxaxlxalvnswsq-0107241227...
http://www.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/~schaelcz/kochfreunde/bsuserko...
http://www.webkoch.de/rezept/3133.html
http://mitglied.lycos.de/katrinkallen00/Fleisch_69.html
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Yes. Found it in the meantime, but a recipe elsewhere spelled it "Buletten".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Just a hint
Aniello Scognamiglio
2 +2Boulettenntext


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bouletten


Explanation:
Could it be that you're misreading this? Boulette = meat patty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 20:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookingclub.de/rezepte/lqxaxlxalvnswsq-0107241227...
http://www.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/~schaelcz/kochfreunde/bsuserko...
http://www.webkoch.de/rezept/3133.html
http://mitglied.lycos.de/katrinkallen00/Fleisch_69.html


ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Yes. Found it in the meantime, but a recipe elsewhere spelled it "Buletten".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
19 mins

agree  writeaway: maybe the person who wrote it used to be a doctor...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a hint


Explanation:
I have no idea what it is but:

"Bari" is a city in Southern Italy (Puglia), perhaps it helps.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: also ein typisches Berliner Gericht italienischer Art
13 mins
  -> verstehe nur nicht den Schritt von Bariteller nach Bouletten...