KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Zapfanlagenraum

English translation: tap-room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zapfanlagenraum
English translation:tap-room
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:05 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Zapfanlagenraum
Schützen Sie sich vor gefährlicher Kohlendioxidkonzentration im Zapfanlagenraum oder im Braukeller.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Tap-room
Explanation:
if I'm not very much mistaken; where the barrels are kept, and from whence the beer is tapped into the pipes to the bar. Usually in the cellar, I think, although real ale is also served from a tap-room on the ground floor of a pub.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tap-roomDavid Moore
4draughting equipment roomgangels
3dispensing equipment cellar
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tap-room


Explanation:
if I'm not very much mistaken; where the barrels are kept, and from whence the beer is tapped into the pipes to the bar. Usually in the cellar, I think, although real ale is also served from a tap-room on the ground floor of a pub.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispensing equipment cellar


Explanation:
dispenser cellar

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draughting equipment room


Explanation:
In the US, a tap room is a regular bar combined with a liquor store.



gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13