KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Braukeller

English translation: brewing cellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Braukeller
English translation:brewing cellar
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:06 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Braukeller
Schützen Sie sich vor gefährlicher Kohlendioxidkonzentration im Zapfanlagenraum oder im Braukeller.

What is the correct english term for this?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
brewing cellar
Explanation:
and the Zapfanlagenraum would be the tap-room, tap-installations room
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brewing cellarsilvia glatzhofer
5 +1brewing cellarDavid Moore
4inside the brewing facilitygangels
3brewery cellarMag. Sabine Senn
4 -1brewhouse
EdithK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brewing cellar


Explanation:
and the Zapfanlagenraum would be the tap-room, tap-installations room

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: gibt's nicht, es gibt nur storage cellar, fermenting hall, bright beer tank cellar
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

agree  John Bowden: http://www.diverseylever.co.uk/UK.nsf/pages/diverseylevercop... - that's what at least one specialist UK manufacturer uses...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brewhouse


Explanation:
can't be anything else IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You kill the message! CO2 is heavier than air. It accumulates at the lowest point (like a cellar). Fill your lungs once with pure CO2, and you die instantly.
9 mins
  -> ok, any hits for brewing cellar on google, then? Do you know what a brewhouse is?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brewing cellar


Explanation:
... farm. Many of the original features of the brewing cellar still remain,
as do a couple of outhouses that were used as pig stys. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-04 13:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And (for EdithK), here is an extract from \"my\" web-site:
The Lion Inn was built in the late 16th Century, (actually completed in 1580)
and was originally a Coaching Inn, brew house and pig farm.
Many of the original features of the brewing cellar still remain, as do a
couple of outhouses that were used as pig stys.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Lion Inn is the only traditional Inn in the ancient village of Trelleck.
The Inn consists of two bars, both with open fires and exposed wooden beams.
One bar is used as a traditional village bar, the other as a restaurant area.
The pub stocks a fine range of reals ales, as well as the traditional range of
keg lagers, bitters, ciders and Guinness. We also keep and stock a large
range of Whiskies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-04 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several other \"hits\" for brewing cellar, mostly German but also some Austrian (and one Finnish!); the expression will certainly be easily understood in English as a cellar where brewing is (or was) also done.


    Reference: http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Your website does not open, and there ain't, IMO, no such thing as a brewing cellar.
7 mins
  -> The Lion Inn in Trelleck would venture to disagree with you; me? I'm keeping out of the argument....

agree  John Bowden: http://www.diverseylever.co.uk/UK.nsf/pages/diverseylevercop... JohnsonDiversez is a UK companz which makes cleaning products for the brewing ndustrz ß and "brewing cellar" is good enough for them...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brewery cellar


Explanation:

fermentation usually takes place there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ryan Namyslow Brewery - Brewery
... cool wort, causing its FERMENTATION, which takes place in hermetic fermentation tanks
or, traditionally, in open fermenting vats located in the Brewery cellar. ...
www.ryan.com.pl/en/wbrowarze.html - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:29:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Mo., September 3, 2003 -- Boulevard Brewing Company announced today that three 600-barrel
fermentation tanks will be set in a new brewery cellar the morning of ...
www.blvdbeer.com/new_cellar.doc

Mag. Sabine Senn
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inside the brewing facility


Explanation:
would offend no one

But then, there are worse places to die than being surrounded by beer.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13