KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Fass- oder Flaschenkeller

English translation: keggin or bottling cellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fass- oder Flaschenkeller
English translation:keggin or bottling cellar
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:12 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Fass- oder Flaschenkeller
Die Warnanlage besteht aus bis zu vier Sensoren und einem Basisgerät für den Zugangsbereich von Fass- oder Flaschenkeller.

I'm looking for a non-clumsy way of expressing this in english.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
kegging and bottling hall
Explanation:
e.g. Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kegging and bottling hall
EdithK
5 +1in cellars for either barreled or bottled winexxxlone
4 -1storage cellarDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kegging and bottling hall


Explanation:
e.g. Bühler, Fachwörterbuch der Brauerei- und Abfüllpraxis

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds like a great place to spend vacation.....
26 mins

neutral  David Moore: Oh, come on - how is this possible......
27 mins
  -> David, I've been working for one of the biggest brewers worldwide for more than 20 years.

agree  Steven Sidore
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storage cellar


Explanation:
Barrels and bottles are stored in the cellar.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: nein, das ist der Lagerkeller, den gibt's natürlich auch in Brauereien.
1 min
  -> From the context given, do you honestly think this can possibly be referring to a major bottling plant??? Or is it aimed at pubs and small breweries?

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "kegging and bottling" denote action, storage does not
28 mins
  -> Does "Fasskeller" suggest action to you?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cellars for either barreled or bottled wine


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 13:37:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg. : In the access area to the cellars for either barreled or botteld wine


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: Wine?? WHere a sentence form the same text mentions a "Braukeller"?
1 hr
  -> Braukeller? I don't see that in the text? However, you have a point it could be barreled or bottled beer!

agree  Heike Reagan: yep, cellar for barreled or bottled wine. (4 year background in wineproduction)
6 hrs
  -> Merci - Glad to see that there are other "WineKnows" out there!