KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gebratene Gänsetopfleber

English translation: Fried fois gras


11:45 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Gebratene Gänsetopfleber
Speisekarte - wieviel verlangt man dafür?
Gisi
Germany
English translation:Fried fois gras
Explanation:
... nehme ich an.
Aber was man dafür verlangt???
Selected response from:

_CR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grilled / roasted goose liver pot
Eva Gea
3 +1Fried fois gras_CR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gebratene Gänsetopfleber
Fried fois gras


Explanation:
... nehme ich an.
Aber was man dafür verlangt???

_CR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: I might suggest "sautéed" instead of fried
4 mins
  -> Might sound better :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gebratene Gänsetopfleber
grilled / roasted goose liver pot


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish