KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

wolkenohrpilz

English translation: Morels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wolkenohrpilze
English translation:Morels
Entered by: swisstell

12:57 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: wolkenohrpilz
"Wolkenohrpilz" appears as ingredient in a dish which is described in a menu card. It is for sure some kind of mushroom, but I don´t know a proper name for it in English. Perhaps one should be careful with mushrooms ;)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
morels
Explanation:
Wolkenohrpilze sind Morcheln und diese sind auf Englisch natuerlich morels .... Guten Appetit und keine Angst, das ist ein GUTER Pilz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wolkenohrpilze are also called Morcheln and in English morels. Enjoy them, they ARE good and safe.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and helpful response. I was looking for some more specific term, though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morels
swisstell
4Juda's ear
Kim Metzger
4cloud ear mushroomvhz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morels


Explanation:
Wolkenohrpilze sind Morcheln und diese sind auf Englisch natuerlich morels .... Guten Appetit und keine Angst, das ist ein GUTER Pilz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 13:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wolkenohrpilze are also called Morcheln and in English morels. Enjoy them, they ARE good and safe.


    Google und Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and helpful response. I was looking for some more specific term, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: chinese morels oder mu-err mushrooms
7 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Morels are Morchella angusticeps. http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/GERMANY/
1 day7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wolkenohrpilz
cloud ear mushroom


Explanation:
also a lot of hits in google


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Mushroom.html
vhz

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juda's ear


Explanation:
Mu-Err-Pilze
Eine Pilzart mit vielen Namen:
• Chinesische Morchel
• Judasohr
• Ohrlappenpilz
• Wolkenohren
(Auricularia auricula-judae, Auriculariales)
http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/lebensmittel/Pilze_Mu_E...


ENGLISH : Cultivated Chinese fungus, Jew's ear, Juda's ear, Cloud ear fungus, Szechwan fungus, Hunan fungus, Yunnan fungus.

http://gmr.landfood.unimelb.edu.au/Plantnames/Sorting/Auricu...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-31 17:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe you\'ll find that the term \"black fungus\" is used most often on Chinese restaurant menus.

Wood Ear fungus, Tree Ear fungus, cloud ear, black fungus, ear fungus, Jew\'s ear
kikurage (Japanese), mo-er/mu-ehr (and other Chinese variations)
(Auricularia polytricha or A. auricula-judae or Hirneola auricula-judae) Strictly speaking, \"wood ear\" refers to just one species, Auricularia polytricha, but the term is used to cover several in the Auricularia genus of fungi. Its name is a result of its appearance, which looks like the human ear.

Valued in Chinese cooking, crunchy black slices of this mushroom are often found in hot and sour soups. When dried, it will keep indefinitely and when reconstituted, will expand to three or four times its size. Fresh wood ears are sometimes available and can be added to salads, soups, or stir fries.

http://www.innvista.com/health/foods/mushrooms/woodear.htm

Chinese Cooking Terms
Cloud Ears and Wood Ears
Cloud ear, it\'s a rather exotic sounding name for a type of fungus. Also known as black fungus, tree ears and jelly mushroom, this dried black fungus has been featured in Chinese cooking since the sixth century A.D.

http://www.recipecircus.com/recipes/billk54/Chinese/Chinese_...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121