KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Wurzelrahmgemüse

English translation: creamed carrots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurzelrahmgemüse
English translation:creamed carrots
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:10 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Wurzelrahmgemüse
Speisekarte
Gisi
Germany
creamed carrots
Explanation:
Erbsen und Wurzeln are peas and carrots.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3creamed root vegetables
EdithK
3creamed carrots
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wurzelrahmgemüse
creamed carrots


Explanation:
Erbsen und Wurzeln are peas and carrots.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Danke!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wurzelrahmgem�se
creamed root vegetables


Explanation:

Wurzelgemüse:
Karotte, Kartoffel, Knollensellerie, Mairübchen, Pastinake, Radieschen, Radis, Rettich, Rote Beete, Rutabaga, Topinambur, Zuckerrübe, Süßkartoffeln, Löwenzahnwurzel, Schwarzwurzel, Ingwer, ......


    menschennahrung.de/19__Buch/index_47.html - 101k - 30. März 2004
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii: haaaaaa, toll, daß jemand weiß, was ein wurzelgemüse ist
17 mins
  -> Nun ja, danke, Gisi weiß es halt nicht, aber vielleicht hat sie noch ein Einsehen, damit man im Restaurant auch richtig bestellen kann. Aber viellicht ist es die Privatspeisekarte für die Kids.

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, they could well be some kind of Rüben. And I really didn't find it in Langenscheidt Technik. It was in Muret-Sanders.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Kim, I was wondering what your carrots were doing in the tech dico. Thanks.

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I agree completely - usually celeriac root, parsley root, parsnips, salsify, rutabaga, not the others
4 hrs