KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Ohne Verantwortung kein Genuss!

English translation: Please enjoy <name of drink> responsibly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ohne Verantwortung kein Genuss!
English translation:Please enjoy <name of drink> responsibly
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:15 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Ohne Verantwortung kein Genuss!
This comes at the beginning of a website where alcoholic drinks are described/ marketed. The user has to click a box to say that he/ she is over 18 before they can enter the website. This phrase comes above the explanation of what the user has to do.

Can anyone think of anything snappy?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Please enjoy <name of drink> responsibly
Explanation:
The drinks company Diageo, who are behind Guiness, Baileys, Smirnoff etc, have a line "Please enjoy <name of product> responsibly.

HTH
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I actually chose this one because it seemed more positive and welcoming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7No under-age drinkers, pleaseRowan Morrell
4No ID, No Service OR We Card everyonerangepost
3 +1Please enjoy <name of drink> responsibly
Orla Ryan
4No entry for under-aged personshirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No under-age drinkers, please


Explanation:
I know this is a Web site and not an actual bar, but something like this might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-23 09:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Genuß\" here means consumption rather than enjoyment.

But a more literal translation could be \"No fun without responsibility!\"

Personally though, I would prefer something relating to whether you\'re the \"legal age\" or not.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Armorel Young: that's good
7 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with "No fun without responsibility!"
10 mins
  -> OK, thanks Aniello.

agree  Eva Gea: Same as Aniello, I like the "No fun..." option. Regards,
14 mins
  -> Thanks Eva.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: wouldn't use "fun" -- it's not PC ( we don't want the kiddees thinking it's fun to drink, do we? '-)
33 mins
  -> That's a point - thanks idwerk.

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: See website www.welsh-whisky.co.uk - use very similar formulation to your last one! You might order a bottle of the Penderyn while you are there as well!
35 mins
  -> Thanks for the reference, Anne.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, straight forward and to the point.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks dzgill.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please enjoy <name of drink> responsibly


Explanation:
The drinks company Diageo, who are behind Guiness, Baileys, Smirnoff etc, have a line "Please enjoy <name of product> responsibly.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.diageo.com/pageengine.asp?menu_id=0&site_id=4&sec...
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I actually chose this one because it seemed more positive and welcoming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "enjoy responsibly" is good!
15 mins
  -> Thanks for the Kudoz! :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No entry for under-aged persons


Explanation:
In relation to a website, Genuss simply means use, access, the term does not refer to the content of the website (see many Google examples).

Für den sorgenfreien Genuß dieser Website empfehlen wir eine Bildschirmauflösung von 1024x768 Pixel, den Internetexplorer 5.0 oder Netscape 4.7 www.maritimgroup.com/leereopageintro.htm - 2k

Für den Genuss dieser animierten Website empfehlen wir den
Flashplayer 6.

Um in den vollen Genuß dieser Website zu kommen brauchen Sie aber Netscape oder Internet Explorer ab Version 4.0. Und die gibt es hier kostenlos zum download. www.reisebuero-rosier.de/Download.html - 6k

Sometimes a pun is intended ("Genuß")

Wer nach "Genuß" dieser Website immer noch behauptet, die Deutschen hätten keinen Humor, der hat vermutlich selber keinen (oder ist weiblichen Geschlechts)!
www.zeropages.com/divpages/d_zerolinks02.php - 19k



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No ID, No Service OR We Card everyone


Explanation:
Just an idea for something "snappy"

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish