KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Weinbrenner

English translation: brandy distillers, brandy makers (if you don't want to be so repetitive)


11:50 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Weinbrenner
I have a problem with this sentence

"Durch den Zusammenschluss [von 2 Firmen] werden die Kunst des Kornbrenners und des Weinbrenners in einem Unternehmen zusammengeführt."

My problem is that "Weinbrennen" seem to be just "distilling" and "Kornbrennen" = "grain distilling" but I really need a word that differentiates the two more clearly. "Wine distilling" doesn't seem to be correct from what I have found on the internet.

Any ideas?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:brandy distillers, brandy makers (if you don't want to be so repetitive)
Explanation:
I guess weinbrand is distilled wine (grape leftovers) and Kornbrand is distilled grain? So perhaps you could say "grain alcohol and brandy distillers"?

BTW: do the mean "Kunst des -brenners" or "des -brennens"? Might tend towards "The art of distilling grain spirits and brandy has been combined..." Or "The expertise of grain alcohol distillers and that of brandy makers has been combined..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 12:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: your question. As I understand it, brandy is either fermented & distilled grape juice (like regular ol\' cognac as I suppose), fermented and distilled grape skins/seeds/pulp (like French marc, Italien grappa), or fermented and distilled fruit or fruit wine (like Calvados). Got my information from here: http://www.probrewer.com/resources/distilling/brandy.php

Since grappa and marc are pomace-based (grape-based) brandies, I would say yes, \"weinbrennen\" also applies to making these too. In other words, it sounds like \"other spirits made from grapes\" are automatically defined as brandy (but someone please correct me if I am wrong). Does that answer your question?

Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - your explanation really helped
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2brandy not wine
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1grain distilling vs wine distillinggangels
3 +1brandy distillers, brandy makers (if you don't want to be so repetitive)
Michele Johnson
4Not for grading
Derek Gill Franßen
3vodka maker vs. wine distiller
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vodka maker vs. wine distiller


Explanation:
Decor
... Marked Gilbey Ltd. Wine Distiller Since 1857. Royal Victoria Wade England Pottery. ... Old
liquor barrel/keg. Marked Gilbey Ltd. Wine Distiller Since 1857. ...
allvintagestore.com/Decor.html

Polmos Trademarks Sold; Polish Vodka Web Site
... of higher valuation prior to the sector's privatisation," said Janusz Michalski,
chief executive officer at Polmos Poznan, Poland's top vodka maker with annual ...
www.polishvodka.com.pl/news/Polmos_T_Sold.html

BW Online | November 18, 1999 | Absolut Winners
... NOVEMBER 18, 1999 IN BOX Absolut Winners The vodka maker chooses
three finalists in its contest for entrepreneur/artists, ...
www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/9911/ib991118.htm

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brandy distillers, brandy makers (if you don't want to be so repetitive)


Explanation:
I guess weinbrand is distilled wine (grape leftovers) and Kornbrand is distilled grain? So perhaps you could say "grain alcohol and brandy distillers"?

BTW: do the mean "Kunst des -brenners" or "des -brennens"? Might tend towards "The art of distilling grain spirits and brandy has been combined..." Or "The expertise of grain alcohol distillers and that of brandy makers has been combined..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 12:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: your question. As I understand it, brandy is either fermented & distilled grape juice (like regular ol\' cognac as I suppose), fermented and distilled grape skins/seeds/pulp (like French marc, Italien grappa), or fermented and distilled fruit or fruit wine (like Calvados). Got my information from here: http://www.probrewer.com/resources/distilling/brandy.php

Since grappa and marc are pomace-based (grape-based) brandies, I would say yes, \"weinbrennen\" also applies to making these too. In other words, it sounds like \"other spirits made from grapes\" are automatically defined as brandy (but someone please correct me if I am wrong). Does that answer your question?



Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - your explanation really helped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: like "brandy makers" or "producers"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brandy not wine


Explanation:
Weinbrenner(ei) = brandy distillers/distillery
Weinbrand = brandy

Maybe some help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-23 13:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afraid I can\'t help with your second question, though I do indulge in an occasional grappa

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
59 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grain distilling vs wine distilling


Explanation:
the art of both grain and wine distilling become united within a single enterprise


or 'the two arts of grain and wine distilling...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 17:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, vodka is made from potatoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 17:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, vodka is made from potatoes

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: if you have to be specific, this seems to be it
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Pretty much anything can be "gebrannt" = "distilled", even raisins. It would however probably be called something specific in German such as "Wein-, Frucht- oder Obstbrand".

Perhaps these will help:


    Reference: http://www.world-spirits.com/de/worldspirits/Geschichte.htm
    Reference: http://www.essentialspirits.com/history.asp
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12