KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Schaumzuckerwaren.

English translation: foam sugar goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaumzuckerwaren.
English translation:foam sugar goods
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

04:22 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Schaumzuckerwaren.
This goodie is contained in a list of foodstuffs that require certain marking when offered for sale.

bei Kaugummi, Kaubonbons und Schaumzuckerwaren.

There is no other context that would be helpful
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
foam sugar or sugar foam
Explanation:
790377
... Bonbons, consisting of and/or containing fruit gum and/or foam sugar and/or jelly and/or liquorice (not medicated); none being in the form of frozen confections ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/ journals/6479/madrid/790377.html - 2k

[PDF] Financial year 2001/2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by 7.3 percent. The increase in the fruit and wine gums, foam sugar and fruit drops segments was above average. The chocolate market ...
www.tengelmann.de/presse/Bilanz-engl.pdf

Worthingtons White Shield from Museum Brewing Company (Coors), a ...
... Aroma, Appearance, Flavor, Palate, Overall. 7/10, 3/5, 7/10, 4/5, 16/20. Malt, sugar coffee chocolate, melted powdered sugar foam. Really fizzy mouthfeel. ...
www.ratebeer.com/Ratings/Beer/ Beer-Ratings.asp?BeerID=286&FanOfID=7180

Bananas - Everybody's Favourite Sweets
... Kids stuff > Bananas Yellow banana shaped and flavoured firm sugar foam novelties - highly addictive, If you like this you'll love these: ...
www.sugarboy.co.uk/sweets.asp?sweet=10228 - 9k -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I have to go with this answer. Thanks to all who posted suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aerated candy
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1foam sugar or sugar foam
writeaway
2candyfloss/cotton candy
Translations4IT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
candyfloss/cotton candy


Explanation:
just an idea

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Candyfloss looks good for it.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

neutral  Katrin Atienza: marshmallows are Schaumzuckerwaren too. Is there a more general term for all these candies?
29 mins

disagree  sylvie malich: This is spun sugar, Schaumzucker is *like* marshmallow candy but without the gelatin.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam sugar or sugar foam


Explanation:
790377
... Bonbons, consisting of and/or containing fruit gum and/or foam sugar and/or jelly and/or liquorice (not medicated); none being in the form of frozen confections ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/ journals/6479/madrid/790377.html - 2k

[PDF] Financial year 2001/2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... by 7.3 percent. The increase in the fruit and wine gums, foam sugar and fruit drops segments was above average. The chocolate market ...
www.tengelmann.de/presse/Bilanz-engl.pdf

Worthingtons White Shield from Museum Brewing Company (Coors), a ...
... Aroma, Appearance, Flavor, Palate, Overall. 7/10, 3/5, 7/10, 4/5, 16/20. Malt, sugar coffee chocolate, melted powdered sugar foam. Really fizzy mouthfeel. ...
www.ratebeer.com/Ratings/Beer/ Beer-Ratings.asp?BeerID=286&FanOfID=7180

Bananas - Everybody's Favourite Sweets
... Kids stuff > Bananas Yellow banana shaped and flavoured firm sugar foam novelties - highly addictive, If you like this you'll love these: ...
www.sugarboy.co.uk/sweets.asp?sweet=10228 - 9k -

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I have to go with this answer. Thanks to all who posted suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerated candy


Explanation:
candy or sugar mixtures with air pumped into them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-06-24 08:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a good explanation:

http://www.bellff.com/?id=&pid=410&lng=eng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-24 12:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"aerated confections\"


    Reference: http://www.made-in-china.com/products/catlist/listcatprod/10...
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16