KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Freilauf

English translation: free-run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freilauf
English translation:free-run
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:06 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / wine
German term or phrase: Freilauf
A description of a wine

"Die Trauben für diesen Wein stammen aus XXX. Es wurde nur der Freilauf verwendet. Der Wein wurde 6 Monate lang in Eiche gelagert."

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
free-run
Explanation:
http://www.tourismvictoria.com/Content/EN/344.asp

"The first juice or red wine to leave the press is classified as the free-run because it leaves the press without any mechanical pressure being placed on it. This juice or wine is always separated and represents the best portion of the pressing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-24 08:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you may want to say \"free-run juice\" in this case.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and to Aniello too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2free-runCarolyn Fox
3 +1explanation...
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-run


Explanation:
http://www.tourismvictoria.com/Content/EN/344.asp

"The first juice or red wine to leave the press is classified as the free-run because it leaves the press without any mechanical pressure being placed on it. This juice or wine is always separated and represents the best portion of the pressing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-06-24 08:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you may want to say \"free-run juice\" in this case.

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and to Aniello too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good
41 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: exactly what I said in German (except translation):-)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation...


Explanation:
I don't have the English translaton but the following explanation may help a bit:

Auspressen, Abtropfen und Keltern

Sobald die Ernte in den Keller gelangt, werden die Trauben ausgepreßt; dabei wird der erste Most gewonnen. Das Abtropfen kann auf zweierlei Art geschehen : * statisch : der Most fließt dank der Schwerkraft zwischen den festen Teilen ( Haut, Kerne, Kämme) der Ernte ab (“Freilaufsaft”). * dynamisch : die ganze Maische wird durch eine Mühle gedreht, welche den Most ausdrückt. Die Verwendung von modernen Horizontalpressen, welche mit leichtem pneumatischen oder hydropneumatischem Druck bewegt werden, erlaubt das schonende Auspressen des Mostes.

http://www.sommerfeld-spanische-weine.de/Aktuelles/aktuelles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-24 09:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"translat*i*on\", sorry.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs