KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Aufgußflüssigkeit

English translation: liquid medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufgußflüssigkeit
English translation:liquid medium
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:10 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Aufgußflüssigkeit
This term is used in regulations pertaining to marking packages with infromation concerning the contents. It appears in the following context:
aBefindet sich ein festes Lebensmittel in einer Aufgußflüssigkeit, so ist auf der Fertigpackung neben der gesamten Füllmenge auch das Abtropfgewicht dieses Lebensmittels anzugeben. Als Aufgußflüssigkeit gelten folgende Erzeugnisse - einschließlich ihrer Mischungen -, auch gefroren und tiefgefroren, sofern sie gegenüber den wesentlichen Bestandteilen der betreffenden Zubereitung nur eine untergeordnete Rolle spielen und folglich für den Kauf nicht ausschlaggebend sind: Wasser, wäßrige Salzlösungen, Salzlake, Genußsäure in wäßriger Lösung, Essig, wäßrige Zuckerlösungen, wäßrige Lösungen von anderen Süßungsstoffen oder -mitteln, Frucht- oder Gemüsesäfte bei Obst und Gemüse.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
liquid medium
Explanation:
This derives from EC Directive 2000/13/EC,
Article 8.4
which reads as follows:

"Where a solid foodstuff is presented in a liquid medium the drained net weight of the foodstuff shall also be indicated on the label. For the purposes of this paragraph "liquid medium" shall mean the following products............................

water, aqueous solutions of salts, brine, acqueous solutions of food acids, vinegar, acqueous solutions of sugar, aqueous solutions of other sweetening substances, fruit or vegetable juics in the case of fruit or vegetables"

Abtropfgewicht = drained net weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the bit that was missing above - just to be extra nice!!!

the following products (now for the bit missing above) ........possibly in mixtures and also where frozen or quick-frozen, provided that the liquid is merely an adjunct to the essential elements of that preparation and is thus not a decisive factor for the purchase:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vegetable juics above should be juices of course
Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
I like Trudy's "packing liquid," but since my document comes basically from the same source as your references, I opted for your anwer. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquid mediumAnne Gillard-Groddeck
4packing liquid
Trudy Peters
4liquorDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgußflüssigkeit
liquor


Explanation:
is a term often used; as to weight, I think it should be "drainED"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Maybe in a very chemical sense, but do my pickles come in liquor? Olives, tofu, beans? Agree about the drained weight.
48 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgußflüssigkeit
packing liquid


Explanation:
and I would say "drain*ed* weight"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid medium


Explanation:
This derives from EC Directive 2000/13/EC,
Article 8.4
which reads as follows:

"Where a solid foodstuff is presented in a liquid medium the drained net weight of the foodstuff shall also be indicated on the label. For the purposes of this paragraph "liquid medium" shall mean the following products............................

water, aqueous solutions of salts, brine, acqueous solutions of food acids, vinegar, acqueous solutions of sugar, aqueous solutions of other sweetening substances, fruit or vegetable juics in the case of fruit or vegetables"

Abtropfgewicht = drained net weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the bit that was missing above - just to be extra nice!!!

the following products (now for the bit missing above) ........possibly in mixtures and also where frozen or quick-frozen, provided that the liquid is merely an adjunct to the essential elements of that preparation and is thus not a decisive factor for the purchase:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 16:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vegetable juics above should be juices of course

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like Trudy's "packing liquid," but since my document comes basically from the same source as your references, I opted for your anwer. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Excellent detective work! You found the whole text, right on the money.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Michele. I don't usually react to comments, but this was such a nice one!

agree  dilberlin
3 days5 hrs