KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Genußsäure in wäßriger Lösung

English translation: food acid in aqueous solution


15:54 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Genußsäure in wäßriger Lösung
This term is contained in the following list.
Als Aufgußflüssigkeit gelten folgende Erzeugnisse - einschließlich ihrer Mischungen -, auch gefroren und tiefgefroren, sofern sie gegenüber den wesentlichen Bestandteilen der betreffenden Zubereitung nur eine untergeordnete Rolle spielen und folglich für den Kauf nicht ausschlaggebend sind: Wasser, wäßrige Salzlösungen, Salzlake, Genußsäure in wäßriger Lösung, Essig, wäßrige Zuckerlösungen, wäßrige Lösungen von anderen Süßungsstoffen oder -mitteln, Frucht- oder Gemüsesäfte bei Obst und Gemüse.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:food acid in aqueous solution
Explanation:
If you look here, you'll see in German what kinds of acids Genusssäure are:
http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/20_lebensmittel/E_nach_...

These are all listed in English as "food acids" (or acidulants, because obviously they are additives). See e.g.
http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/20_lebensmittel/E_nach_...

Or here:
http://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.nsf/pag...
"Types of food additives...
Food acids - maintain the right acid level


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 16:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


--------------> acqueous solutions of food acids <------------

Apparently straight from the EC Directive! (Posted by Anne Gillard-Groddeck at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/746726)

EC Directive 2000/13/EC,
Article 8.4

\"Where a solid foodstuff is presented in a liquid medium the drained net weight of the foodstuff shall also be indicated on the label. For the purposes of this paragraph \"liquid medium\" shall mean the following products............................

water, aqueous solutions of salts, brine, acqueous solutions of food acids, vinegar, acqueous solutions of sugar, aqueous solutions of other sweetening substances, fruit or vegetable juics in the case of fruit or vegetables\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-24 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link to the original text:
http://www.atuna.com/Import_reg/import.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their efforts. Thank you, Anne; you went right to the source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2food acid in aqueous solution
Michele Johnson
4I'd call itgangels
4 -1edible acids in weak solutionDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Genußsäure in wäßriger Lösung
edible acids in weak solution


Explanation:
would be my shot

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'fraid I can't agree cos aqueous solutions can also be strong
22 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genu�s�ure in w��riger L�sung
food acid in aqueous solution


Explanation:
If you look here, you'll see in German what kinds of acids Genusssäure are:
http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/20_lebensmittel/E_nach_...

These are all listed in English as "food acids" (or acidulants, because obviously they are additives). See e.g.
http://www.foodnews.ch/x-plainmefood/20_lebensmittel/E_nach_...

Or here:
http://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcarticles.nsf/pag...
"Types of food additives...
Food acids - maintain the right acid level


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 16:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


--------------> acqueous solutions of food acids <------------

Apparently straight from the EC Directive! (Posted by Anne Gillard-Groddeck at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/746726)

EC Directive 2000/13/EC,
Article 8.4

\"Where a solid foodstuff is presented in a liquid medium the drained net weight of the foodstuff shall also be indicated on the label. For the purposes of this paragraph \"liquid medium\" shall mean the following products............................

water, aqueous solutions of salts, brine, acqueous solutions of food acids, vinegar, acqueous solutions of sugar, aqueous solutions of other sweetening substances, fruit or vegetable juics in the case of fruit or vegetables\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-24 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link to the original text:
http://www.atuna.com/Import_reg/import.htm

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their efforts. Thank you, Anne; you went right to the source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
10 mins

agree  roneill
3 days15 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd call it


Explanation:
consumable acid concentration in a thinned-down solution

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: bur why thinned down? in a chem, context wässrig isn't 'watery', but aqueous, i.e. water-based, as opposed to e.g. alcoholic
1 hr