KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

andünsten

English translation: saute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andünsten
English translation:saute
Entered by: cjperera

17:24 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: andünsten
"Reis andünsten und mit Weisswein ablöschen..."
cjperera
saute
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 17:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-06 17:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-06 22:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Rice Cooking Styles\":

\"Saute steam : Very common style in term of number of dishes and countries, Spain, South and Central America, Indian subcontinent, Middle East and most Europe. Similar to plain steam style except rice is sauted before boiling so cooked rice is loose and oily. Heat cooking oil or butter in source pan. Add rice and saute till rice is covered with oil and transparent. Add water at ratio 1 rice to 1.5-2.5 water by volume and bring to boil, stir a few time. Keep lid closed and continue heating for few minutes till rice is soft and dry.\" (source: http://www.therice.org/articles/Rice cooking styles.html).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, looks like you saved our dinner last night!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4saute
Derek Gill Franßen
4braise lightlyDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andünsten
braise lightly


Explanation:
i.e., cook with a little water in a covered dish*, then add the white wine.
* When you braise meat, it is normally seared with a little oil or fat first.
(1): Collins G-E WB; (2): Oxford Duden.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: you do not braise rice
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
andünsten
saute


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-06 17:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-06 17:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-06 22:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Rice Cooking Styles\":

\"Saute steam : Very common style in term of number of dishes and countries, Spain, South and Central America, Indian subcontinent, Middle East and most Europe. Similar to plain steam style except rice is sauted before boiling so cooked rice is loose and oily. Heat cooking oil or butter in source pan. Add rice and saute till rice is covered with oil and transparent. Add water at ratio 1 rice to 1.5-2.5 water by volume and bring to boil, stir a few time. Keep lid closed and continue heating for few minutes till rice is soft and dry.\" (source: http://www.therice.org/articles/Rice cooking styles.html).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, looks like you saved our dinner last night!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say briefly saute to transfer the meaning of "an"
31 mins
  -> Yes, very good.

agree  Fantutti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fantutti.

agree  Christine Lam
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine.

agree  Sueg
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sueg.