KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Buendner Fleisch

English translation: Buendner Meat


08:13 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Buendner Fleisch
Used in a recipe book as a topping on Pumpernickel. Please give me the English translation of Buendner Fleisch or a description in German or English of what it actually is.
KiwiSue
English translation:Buendner Meat
Explanation:
see links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 08:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have an explanation of Bündnerfleisch
http://www.buendnerfleisch.org/englisch/presseinformation-e....

Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
The link was very helpful. From that I have taken their suggested translation of (Swiss) dry-cured beef
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Swiss air-dried beef
Textklick
4Buendner Meat
Thomas Bollmann
3 +1Bündnerfleisch
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swiss air-dried beef


Explanation:
Chewy but tasty


    Reference: http://www.purestair.com/a/B0000D9MUH/Bundnerfleisch-Air-Dri...
Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: but would say: air-dried beef Swiss style
12 days
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bündnerfleisch


Explanation:
I think, it's not translated (proper name). Just give an explanation.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=734213&keyword=bndnerfleisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 08:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buendnerfleisch.org/

http://www.grischuna.ch/productsD.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Yep. Maybe Aniello's meat, with my mustard (above) in brackets Add: Shame it's not Agnelli - you could buy me one then :-)
3 mins
  -> Aniello is not equal Agnello (lamb), I prefer steaks anyway :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buendner Meat


Explanation:
see links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-11 08:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have an explanation of Bündnerfleisch
http://www.buendnerfleisch.org/englisch/presseinformation-e....




    Reference: http://www.walserhuus.ch/html/body_restaurant1.html
    Reference: http://www.cityart.ch/medieval.html
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The link was very helpful. From that I have taken their suggested translation of (Swiss) dry-cured beef