KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Edelbrand

English translation: brandy


12:01 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / alcohol
German term or phrase: Edelbrand
zum Beispiel Williamsbrand, Apfelbrand, Marillenbrand
ina
English translation:brandy
Explanation:
they are all brandies afaik.

DISTILLERIE DEINLEIN - New Zealand Fruit Liqueurs and Fruit ...
... This brandy (Edelbrand) is the epitome of what eau de vie (water of life) is ... In some countries fruit brandies are also known as eau de vie , or schnapps or ...
www.distillerie.co.nz/products/ Pear%20Brandy%20Beurre%20Bosc.ph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 12:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple brandy, Apricot brandy but Pear William which keeps that name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 12:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome Regine Cataly distillery Drome 26 Local Shopping Directory ...
... old-looking Brandies : Pear Williams - Raspberry - Kirsch - Marc ... plum - Quetsch - Old Plum - Apricot - Alisier - Bay ... Pear William - Raspberry - Strawberry ...
www.tourinfos.com/gb/r0022/d0026/m0007/p001600.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diesen Begriff entschieden. Besten Dank. Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fruit brandies
Sven Petersson
3 +2brandy
writeaway
3 +1fine spirits
Tatjana Dujmic
3Edelbrand
Allesklar
3fine distillated....T. Czibulyás
3liqueur(s)xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Edelbrand


Explanation:
Eigennamen würde ich einfach übernehmen

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brandy


Explanation:
they are all brandies afaik.

DISTILLERIE DEINLEIN - New Zealand Fruit Liqueurs and Fruit ...
... This brandy (Edelbrand) is the epitome of what eau de vie (water of life) is ... In some countries fruit brandies are also known as eau de vie , or schnapps or ...
www.distillerie.co.nz/products/ Pear%20Brandy%20Beurre%20Bosc.ph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 12:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apple brandy, Apricot brandy but Pear William which keeps that name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-30 12:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome Regine Cataly distillery Drome 26 Local Shopping Directory ...
... old-looking Brandies : Pear Williams - Raspberry - Kirsch - Marc ... plum - Quetsch - Old Plum - Apricot - Alisier - Bay ... Pear William - Raspberry - Strawberry ...
www.tourinfos.com/gb/r0022/d0026/m0007/p001600.htm - 15k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diesen Begriff entschieden. Besten Dank. Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkadolan
1 hr

agree  gangels
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine spirits


Explanation:
Vielleicht sollte das edel in der Übersetzung irgendwie mit rüberkommen. Ein Edelbrand ist doch nochmal etwas anderes als ein simpler Schnapps.
Aber ev. sind da die Muttersprachler fit?

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: yes, perfect!
55 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: spirits are any "liquid produced by distillation: Rum, whisky, brandy, gin, and other distilled liquors."
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: I think "Brand" can refer to any spirit. The trouble is, as a "Muttersprachler", when I hear the term "fine spirits", I only think of REALLY upmarket stuff: single-malt whiskies, Cognac, Armagnac, etc., not Williamsbrand, for example.
1 hr
  -> that's why I called for the "Muttersprachlers'" advice ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liqueur(s)


Explanation:
the only term I can think of here

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: I'm definitely not an expert, but aren't liqueurs and brandies two different terms? http://www.sanjeevkapoor.com/reference/glossary/glossary14.a...
57 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: With sylvie: spirits are distilled, and so contain no sugar, while liqueurs are generally very sweet because of added sugar.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine distillated....


Explanation:
-brandys

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit brandies


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree in general terms, though fruit schnapps seems to be much more widespread
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, especially in combination with Williams (pear), apple etc.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!