KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Bügelflasche

English translation: swing-top bottles


12:49 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Bügelflasche
Flasche mit Bügelverschluss, enthält meisten bier
ina
English translation:swing-top bottles
Explanation:
I think these are called "swing-top bottles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 12:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hamstead-brewing-centre.co.uk/itm00678.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Jetzt, wo ich den Begriff gelesen habe, kommt er mir auch wieder bekannt vor. Vielen Dank
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clip-top bottle / Flip-top bottle
Stendhal
3 +2swing-top bottlesxxxIanW
4pop-topxxxFrancis Lee
3clamp bottle
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bügelflasche
swing-top bottles


Explanation:
I think these are called "swing-top bottles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 12:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hamstead-brewing-centre.co.uk/itm00678.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Jetzt, wo ich den Begriff gelesen habe, kommt er mir auch wieder bekannt vor. Vielen Dank
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Das flenst, oder ;-? (Moin Ian!)
4 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: That looks like a good generic name, though most brewers I know just call them "Grolsch bottles".
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bügelflasche
clamp bottle


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-11-30 13:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clamp top bottles
Three Old Porcelain Clamp Top Bottles
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=613414634...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bügelflasche
Clip-top bottle / Flip-top bottle


Explanation:
s. Abbildungen der web references


    Reference: http://www.appenzellerbier.ch/eng/detail/detail05.htm
    Reference: http://www.packworld.com/articles/Products/6144.html
Stendhal
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: flip-top bottles is the term I'm familiar with
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I personally prefer to pop my Flens, but "flip-top" is indeed more common
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bügelflasche
pop-top


Explanation:
e.g. "a 1 liter bottle of Flensburg with a pop top"
http://www.lizking.com/~wingless/Files/wing0007.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-11-30 13:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"flip-top\" is more common
http://www.cellar-homebrew.com/bottlingkegging.asp

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27