KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

schokoladig

English translation: chocolatey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schokoladig
English translation:chocolatey
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

23:16 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: schokoladig
Diese Kaffee-Gebäck-Kränzel sind total lecker und schokoladig.
susan
chocolatey
Explanation:
a guess!
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chocolateyxxxRebekah Wils
3a delicious chocloatey treat
Johanna Timm, PhD
2have a delicious chocolate tasteNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chocolatey


Explanation:
a guess!

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: yum!
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Sven Petersson
9 mins

agree  rangepost
9 mins

agree  vanessak
5 hrs

agree  Stephania Heine: with Renate!
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a delicious chocloatey treat


Explanation:
Your kids will have a delicious adventure with this chocolatey treat that's packed with nutrients! View Full Recipe ...
www.nesquik.com/health.asp?page=meals -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 23:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choc*o*latey

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
have a delicious chocolate taste


Explanation:
Chocolatey seem a little tortured to my ears.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish