KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

Strauchtomaten

English translation: vine tomatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strauchtomaten
English translation:vine tomatoes
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:38 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Strauchtomaten
I'm having trouble finding out what a 'Strauchtomate' is. Are they 'bush tomatoes' or is life not that simple?
sinolig
Switzerland
vine tomatoes
Explanation:
As Birgitte says, these are tomatoes which are ripened and bought on the vine or truss, but they are simply sold as vine tomatoes over here. They're supposed to have more flavour, but that's a moot point..
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11vine tomatoes
Claire Cox
4 +1vine-ripened tomatoBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vine-ripened tomato


Explanation:
or: tomato ripened on the vine
supported by Pons Collins Großwörterbuch

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vine tomatoes


Explanation:
As Birgitte says, these are tomatoes which are ripened and bought on the vine or truss, but they are simply sold as vine tomatoes over here. They're supposed to have more flavour, but that's a moot point..

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler
9 mins

agree  writeaway: yeah, since finding ripe fruit and vegetables has become a joke anyway, thank you EU
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
28 mins

agree  EdithK
29 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: a summer spent in Naples (Italy) and you will know what a real tomato tastes like:-)
31 mins
  -> Definitely - tho' I do grow my own in the summer and they are still a huge improvement on English supermarket offerings

agree  msherms: the tomatoes in Germany are horrendous!!
50 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: thank goodness for farm shops and markets!
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
36 days