KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

tournieren

English translation: turned Vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tourniertes Gemüse
English translation:turned Vegetables
Entered by: gfish

13:38 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: tournieren
Aus einem Rezept:

Kärnter Kasnudeln mit Erbsen-Minz Nage & ***tourniertem*** Gemüsen
gfish
Turned Vegetables
Explanation:
Turned Vegetables
Almost any firm vegetable may be turned in the same manner as for Pommes de Terre à l'Anglaise. This technique serves a dual purpose the vegetables will cook evenly and the presentation is elegant. You will need a sharp pating knife and, in the beginning, a little patience!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-21 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster :
turn: to shape or mold artistically, gracefully, or neatly especially in curved or rounded form
Selected response from:

Tanja Kaether
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Turned VegetablesTanja Kaether
3sculpted
Kim Metzger
2diced
Hermann
2nicely shaped vegetablesseehand


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nicely shaped vegetables


Explanation:
tournieren bedeutet in eine schöne dekorative Form bringen, ob es einen englischen Fachausdruck dafür gibt, weiß ich nicht

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diced


Explanation:
... Danach auf 120°C zurückschalten. Etwa 20 Minuten vor Garungsende den Saft
abseihen, das zurechtgeschnittene (tournierte) Wurzelwerk. ...
kundendienst.orf.at/sendungsinfos/sb/30417_rezept1.html - 9k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-21 13:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Served with marinated diced vegetables and chive dressing ... Quickly fry off the diced vegetables and arrange around the fish before finishing the dish with a sprinkling of chive ...www.caterer-online.co.uk/recipe/1056.asp

... A good helping of selected beef, poached in finest dark beer, cradled on a bed of freshly diced vegetables ...www.pastybakery.com/menu.htm

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculpted


Explanation:
Duden - tournieren: (Kochk.) in der gewünschten Form ausstechen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Turned Vegetables


Explanation:
Turned Vegetables
Almost any firm vegetable may be turned in the same manner as for Pommes de Terre à l'Anglaise. This technique serves a dual purpose the vegetables will cook evenly and the presentation is elegant. You will need a sharp pating knife and, in the beginning, a little patience!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-21 14:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster :
turn: to shape or mold artistically, gracefully, or neatly especially in curved or rounded form


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/expo/restaurant/chef/turning.html
Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
24 mins

agree  Alena Lehmkau: I was asked once such question and this answer is absolutely right!
47 mins

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing: Definitely
647 days