KudoZ home » German to English » Cooking / Culinary

3er-Mischung

English translation: Erklärung


08:20 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / wine mix
German term or phrase: 3er-Mischung
Some kind of wine-based mixed drink (Austrian) but what is it made of?
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:Erklärung
Explanation:
could be a blend of any three drinks. one option: Most, Süßmost und Mineralwasser
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
thanks - spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3must, sweet must and mineral water
Sigrid Pichler
3Erklärunggfish
3wine, apple juice, grape juice
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wine, apple juice, grape juice


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.weinregion.at/weinlexikon/glossary.php?letter=k
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erklärung


Explanation:
could be a blend of any three drinks. one option: Most, Süßmost und Mineralwasser


    Reference: http://members.aon.at/liendl/Gschmackiges.htm
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - spot on!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must, sweet must and mineral water


Explanation:
Most, Süßmost und Mineralwasser


    Reference: http://members.aon.at/liendl/Gschmackiges.htm
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman