KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Hautentspannende

English translation: soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil


22:27 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Hautentspannende
Pflege:
* Hautentspannende Tagescreme Mandelöl & Sanddorn
Text about natural cosmetics. Also wondering how to translate Pflege here. I know you would talk about handcare creamm etc. But Pflege here on its own?
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil
Explanation:
soothing day cream with almond oil and sea buckthorn

I dunno about the context but maybe this "Pflege" refers to the type of cure or application for a determined condition.
And about this "entspannen" means "relax, calm, relieve, soothe"
We should know what's that cream for to properly translate this, but I'd go for:

soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil


about the sea buckthorn oil (it was the first time I heard about it):
http://floraleads.com/seabuckthorn/


Selected response from:

Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
4Note about Pflege
Hilary Davies Shelby
4skin-relaxing
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin-relaxing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 22:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finden Sie Solarium-Kosmetik, Sonnenschutz, Beauty Gesundheit bei eBay
DEVEE COOL CARE SKIN RELAXING GEL NACH DEM SONNENBAD. DEVEE COOL CARE SKIN RELAXING
GEL NACH DEM SONNENBAD, CHF 4,66, -, Deutschland, 1T 02Std 07Min ...
beauty.listings.ebay.ch/Sonnenschutz_ Solarium-Kosmetik_W0QQsacatZ54067QQsocmdZListingItemList - 100k - 15. Juli 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

domesticat.net - All entries for the week of March 5, 2001 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The softness of the light, the sound of falling drops splashing onto shingle,
the sensation of dry skin relaxing in the presence of atmospheric moisture. ...
domesticat.net/periodic/200111 - 28k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 22:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to Pflege: I would simply say CARE or SKIN CARE

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil


Explanation:
soothing day cream with almond oil and sea buckthorn

I dunno about the context but maybe this "Pflege" refers to the type of cure or application for a determined condition.
And about this "entspannen" means "relax, calm, relieve, soothe"
We should know what's that cream for to properly translate this, but I'd go for:

soothing day cream with almond and sea buckthorn oil


about the sea buckthorn oil (it was the first time I heard about it):
http://floraleads.com/seabuckthorn/





    Reference: http://www.pons.de
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=soothing+cream&m...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
30 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note about Pflege


Explanation:
Pflege is often just used for moisturisers - its the step after Reinigung in skin and haircare. So a facial moisturiser is part of Pflege, conditioner for the hair is part of Pflege, body lotion is Pflege - etc.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4