KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Hautbild

English translation: skin condition


23:11 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Hautbild
Unsere Haut verändert sich ständig, da sie praktisch täglich vielen äußeren und inneren Reizen ausgesetzt ist. (Unsausgewogene) Ernährung, Umweltbelastungen, klimatische Veränderungen, Streß, hormonelle Schwankungen oder das zunehmende Allergierisiko beeinflussen dass Hautbild – und jeder Mensch reagiert anders auf diese Reize, denn die Haut ist so individuell wie wir selbst es sind.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:skin condition
Explanation:
or condition/texture of the skin
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complexion
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +2skin condition
Trudy Peters
4the overall condition of our skinLancashireman
4 -1skin surface
Сергей Лузан
3appearance of the skin
Christine Lam


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Hautbild
the overall condition of our skin


Explanation:
or simply 'our skin'
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="the overall condit...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin condition


Explanation:
or condition/texture of the skin

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skin surface


Explanation:
skin -- Encyclopædia Britannica
Distinctive features. The dermis. Blood and lymph vessels. The skin surface ...
The skin surface. The intact surface of the skin is pitted by the orifices ...
www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=26791


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?tocId=26791
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: But you don't explain how you got "surface" from "-bild".
3 hrs
  -> Nobody does. I did it with the help of google - there are several hits.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance of the skin


Explanation:
another option

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complexion


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : very likely, in this context IMHO
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: that's the word I was looking for!
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Good choice, providing that the reference is to the face. Less suitable if the context is the whole skin.
6 hrs