KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Unreinheiten

English translation: blemishes


23:15 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Unreinheiten
Misch- bis unreine Haut benötigt daher eine ausgleichende Pflege, die in der Wangenregion Feuchtigkeit spendet, während die glänzende T-Zone von überschüssigem Hautfett befreit und mattiert wird. Zudem können milde antibakterielle Wirkstoffe helfen, Unreinheiten zu bekämpfen und deren Entstehung vorzubeugen. So erhält Mischhaut eine frische Ausstrahlung.
Not sure "impurity" works well here. Any ideas?
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:blemishes
Explanation:
Als alternative. Wird meiner Meinung oefter verwendet als "impurities". Aber gehen tut beides.

See also here:
MD Formulations Vit-A-Plus Body Clearing Complex Spray at ...
Helps to treat and prevent breakouts and blemishes all over your body. ...
enlarged pores and blemishes, while rosemary transfers relaxing and antibacterial ...
www.skinstore.com/store/ product.asp?catID=336&prodID=2461
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6impurities
Kim Metzger
4 +5blemishes
margarete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
impurities


Explanation:
FACE CLARIFIER With Peppermint (Normal, Oily Skin)
Removes skin impurities with antibacterial properties to disinfect the skin, combats flare- ups and minimizes large pores. Gently exfoliating. Contains Lavender Extract & Peppermint Oil, known for their anti-bacterial and healing properties. 8oz $15.00

http://myskincaresite.com/oily_skin_solutions.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
15 mins

agree  InaHohmann
28 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
47 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
55 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
9 hrs

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sorry Kim - the sentence here talks about "preventing them from appearing" - it's gotta be spots/zits/blemishes they're referring to, not dirt (as your example says)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blemishes


Explanation:
Als alternative. Wird meiner Meinung oefter verwendet als "impurities". Aber gehen tut beides.

See also here:
MD Formulations Vit-A-Plus Body Clearing Complex Spray at ...
Helps to treat and prevent breakouts and blemishes all over your body. ...
enlarged pores and blemishes, while rosemary transfers relaxing and antibacterial ...
www.skinstore.com/store/ product.asp?catID=336&prodID=2461

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
31 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Fits better here, I think. "Impurities" create "blemishes" -- you clean away impurities to fight blemishes
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly idwerk, it's preventing blemishes
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days