KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

wirkt nicht anders als sonst

English translation: looks the same as usually / looks like usually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wirkt nicht anders als sonst
English translation:looks the same as usually / looks like usually
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:23 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: wirkt nicht anders als sonst
4. Wie reagiert Ihre Haut auf äußere Reize wie Kälte, Hitze oder Streß?
• Sie reagiert kaum und wirkt nicht anders als sonst.
Lorna O'Donoghue
looks the same as usually / looks like usually
Explanation:
might work here
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5there's hardly any difference
Trudy Peters
4no greater impact than usual
Сергей Лузан
3acts as always
Yvonne Becker
3 -1looks the same as usually / looks like usually
Christine Lam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts as always


Explanation:
Rephrasing a little bit

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
there's hardly any difference


Explanation:
to take care of the whole sentence

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: flows best IMO
41 mins

agree  writeaway: sounds like the right register for this sort of text
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : Hi Trudy
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no greater impact than usual


Explanation:
NewsChannel 5 Network
Which means the young vote “Overall, probably no greater impact than usual,” Vile said. Polling indicates that the lack of young voters may have hurt ...
www.newschannel5.com/content/election_2004/7678.asp


    Reference: http://www.newschannel5.com/content/election_2004/7678.asp
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
looks the same as usually / looks like usually


Explanation:
might work here

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Post-grading: - Sorry, but this isn't proper English IMO
2 days7 mins