KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Wirkung

English translation: efficacy


06:55 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Wirkung
1 Wirkung und Verträglichkeit dermatologisch bestätigt.
2 Regelmäßige Qualitätskontrolle durch ein unabhängiges Prüfinstitut.
3 Inhalts- und Wirkstoffe aus nachwachsenden Rohstoffen oder zertifiziert biologischem Anbau
4 Verzicht auf Tierversuche
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:efficacy
Explanation:
another way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-18 07:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many native-English references:
But the multibillion-pound industry of beauty creams, lotions, ... a dossier of evidence which it believed fully demonstrated the efficacy of the serum. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-1607220,00.html
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1efficacy
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Effect
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effect


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 07:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The GD defines those cosmetics as dermocosmetics which are designed in accordance with dermatological and pharmaceutical aspects with regard to their composition, effect and tolerance.

www.dermotopics.de/english/ issue_3_01_e/dermocosmetic_3_01_e.htm

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efficacy


Explanation:
another way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-18 07:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many native-English references:
But the multibillion-pound industry of beauty creams, lotions, ... a dossier of evidence which it believed fully demonstrated the efficacy of the serum. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2-1607220,00.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: not "another", but the only way to translate Wirkung here- however, the correct German is: "Wirksamkeit und ..." for differentiation: http://www.australianprescriber.com/index.php?content=/magaz...
4 mins