KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Frische

English translation: replenishment


07:26 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Frische
Um die gesunde Ausstrahlung zu bewahren, benötigt normale Haut eine leichte Reinigung und Pflege mit viel Frische, die nachhaltig vor Feuchtigkeitsverlust schützt.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:replenishment
Explanation:
is what I'd use -- no noun missing, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 07:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rework it: care that thoroughly replenishes
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
mANY THANKS TO ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freshnessErik Macki
3replenishment
Lori Dendy-Molz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freshness


Explanation:
Frische is a normal noun (cf. kalt > Kaelte, hoch > Hoehe, frisch > Frische) in any dictionary.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
13 mins

neutral  Lori Dendy-Molz: Works well with food, but not so sure about freshness in my skin care -- "refreshing skin care" maybe?
1 hr

neutral  Colin Newberry: I reckon it has to be "something" that is fresh.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frische [noun missing?]
replenishment


Explanation:
is what I'd use -- no noun missing, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 07:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rework it: care that thoroughly replenishes

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mANY THANKS TO ALL