KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Aufklärung

English translation: (patient) briefing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufklärung
English translation:(patient) briefing
Entered by: Frank Hesse

16:17 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / dermatology
German term or phrase: Aufklärung
Die Aufklärung sollte schriftlich erfolgen. In der Aufklärung sollte klar Bezug zum Wirkungseintritt und der Wirkungsdauer, der Wirkweise, möglichen Nebenwirkungen und Langzeiteffekten genommen werden. Es wird empfohlen, die Aufklärung auch vor wiederholten Behandlungen durchzuführen und zu dokumentieren.
Frank Hesse
Australia
(patient) briefing
Explanation:
The surgeon will brief the patient about the risks involved and the kind of postoperative care that is required.
http://beauty.indobase.com/cosmetic-surgery/tummy-tuck.html
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Many thanks, Andrew.
Kind regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(patient) briefingLancashireman
4educational information
swisstell
3information
Christine Lam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational information


Explanation:
I'd call it in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information


Explanation:
I believe it is as simple as that

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(patient) briefing


Explanation:
The surgeon will brief the patient about the risks involved and the kind of postoperative care that is required.
http://beauty.indobase.com/cosmetic-surgery/tummy-tuck.html


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Many thanks, Andrew.
Kind regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs