KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Ausfrisieren

English translation: comb out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfrisieren
English translation:comb out
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

09:30 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairdressing
German term or phrase: Ausfrisieren
this one has got me stumped and hairdressing is not really my forte (balding as I am ;-). Any help would be most appreciated.
NickWatson
Germany
comb out
Explanation:
"Ausfrisieren" means to comb out the hair after clips and curlers are removed to arrange it into a natural looking hair-do.

Example:

"Combing Out
The final step in creating a hair style is to comb out the hair. Once the set hair is dry, the rollers or pins are removed, and the hair is brushed to distribute the curl evenly and to achieve a smooth line. If hair lacks desired height or fullness, it may be "teased" (back combed) to add bulk under the top hair, which is then smoothed down to follow the co~tour of the head. Then the hair is lifted slightl~" l)y the handle of a rattail comb, and hair spray is lightl'. applied to help hold the style in place."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comb out
Nicole Schnell
3hair finishing and styling/conditioning
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comb out


Explanation:
"Ausfrisieren" means to comb out the hair after clips and curlers are removed to arrange it into a natural looking hair-do.

Example:

"Combing Out
The final step in creating a hair style is to comb out the hair. Once the set hair is dry, the rollers or pins are removed, and the hair is brushed to distribute the curl evenly and to achieve a smooth line. If hair lacks desired height or fullness, it may be "teased" (back combed) to add bulk under the top hair, which is then smoothed down to follow the co~tour of the head. Then the hair is lifted slightl~" l)y the handle of a rattail comb, and hair spray is lightl'. applied to help hold the style in place."


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:pJKxkRoofOIJ:www.queensne...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: We agree again! :-)
57 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: right, and it sometimes hurts with all the "mousse" they put in..
12 hrs
  -> Ouch! Thank you, Ingeborg! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair finishing and styling/conditioning


Explanation:
My suggestion is based on http://www.berufsdatenbank.at/le_beruf1.php?id=69&from=start... which provides the following description:

"... Sie beherrschen weiters Einlege- und Föntechniken (z.B. die handgelegte Wasserwelle) sowie verschiedene Bürstentechniken. Besondere Bedeutung kommt dabei dem sogenannten ***Ausfrisieren*** zu, also dem Frisurenfinish und der Anwendung verschiedener Mittel zur Festigung der Frisuren (Haarspray, Gel usw.)... "

Not entirely sure, though, balding as I am :-))

Can you provide a sentence or paragraph in which the term occurs?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24