KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Knüpftechnik

English translation: cornrow weaving method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knüpftechnik
English translation:cornrow weaving method
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

15:26 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Knüpftechnik
Haarverlängerung mit Knüpftechnik (Titel)
xxxvaslilia
cornrow weaving method
Explanation:
cornrow weaving method
http://www.ukhairdressers.com/glossary.asp
Mit unserer handwerklichen Knüpftechnik werden einzelne Haarsträhnen oder Haartressen ähnlich dem Haarwebeverfahren unsichtbar und dauerhaft und ohne Schädigung des eigenen Haares in den gewünschten partiellen Bereich eingesetzt.
http://www.jackethaar.de/frau/haarverlaengerung/haarverlaeng...
The track (known to hairdressers as a corn-row) runs horizontally around the back of your head.
http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip034.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(hair) braiding technique
swisstell
3 +2knotting technique
Kim Metzger
3cornrow weaving methodLancashireman
1hair tying
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hair) braiding technique


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-06 15:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hair Braiding Technique
Looking to find hair braiding? Visit our hair braiding guide.
HairBraidings.info

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Middleton: indeed. see here: http://www.hisandher.com/faq_howwear.asp
1 min

neutral  Trudy Peters: Braiding is only one of the techniques. The question refers specifically to knüpfen.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cornrow weaving method


Explanation:
cornrow weaving method
http://www.ukhairdressers.com/glossary.asp
Mit unserer handwerklichen Knüpftechnik werden einzelne Haarsträhnen oder Haartressen ähnlich dem Haarwebeverfahren unsichtbar und dauerhaft und ohne Schädigung des eigenen Haares in den gewünschten partiellen Bereich eingesetzt.
http://www.jackethaar.de/frau/haarverlaengerung/haarverlaeng...
The track (known to hairdressers as a corn-row) runs horizontally around the back of your head.
http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip034.htm


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knotting technique


Explanation:
knotting technique
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1227635

According to Qualiss, you can use the afore mentioned techniques, but your dreads will not be as neat looking as if done by the wrapping or knotting technique and with hair extensions.
http://www.onmilwaukee.com/market/articles/qualiss.html

The art of completing tiny braids with commercial hair using the knotting technique.
http://www.braidsandbeyond.com/5-video.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-06 16:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long Hair Techniques
5 original interpretations of modern long hair fashions on 4 models. Teasing, sectioning, knotting, folding and smoothing techniques to create your own stunning styles. Detailed and original, this step-by-step training will expand your creative talents.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: absolutely!
47 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hair tying


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20