KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Plantschvergnügen

English translation: splashing fun


12:56 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Plantschvergnügen
"Plantschvergnügen mit Pflege-Effekt" concens a baby product. Joy of splashing? Splashing enjoyment? Any better ideas appreciated.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:splashing fun
Explanation:
anything but joy
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael and the other helpful contributions. I give you the nod because you made a point of taking me off "joy". Fun is such an overused word here that I did not even think of it any longer....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2splish, splash fun
CathyBermingham
3pleasure of paddling/ splashing
Regina Eichstaedter
2 +1splashing funMichael Rose


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splashing fun


Explanation:
anything but joy


    Reference: http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/locations/bodies_of_...
Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael and the other helpful contributions. I give you the nod because you made a point of taking me off "joy". Fun is such an overused word here that I did not even think of it any longer....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleasure of paddling/ splashing


Explanation:
?

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splish, splash fun


Explanation:
suggestion..


    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/baby-johnsons-shampoo/search-html
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, this is it; btw, I love your baby grand piano in the picture,,I play,too
37 mins
  -> I wish this was my baby grand..but yes I love to play!

agree  Julia Lipeles
46 mins