KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Ondulierstab

English translation: curling tongs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ondulierstab
English translation:curling tongs
Entered by: Claire Langhard

09:32 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / hairdressing
German term or phrase: Ondulierstab
Hello all you hairdressers out there! Can anyone tell me what an "Ondulierstab" is called in English?
Thanks!
Claire Langhard
Switzerland
curling tongs
Explanation:
I guess this is what you are after. It is a device for curling hair with heat.
Selected response from:

Christiane Boehme
Grading comment
thanks everyone, this is the one I went with. Simple and straightforward...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Marcel iron / curling iron with marcel grip
Nicole Schnell
3 +1curling tongs
BirgitBerlin
3 +1curling tongs
Christiane Boehme
3marcel curling iron
Günther Toussaint


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curling tongs


Explanation:
I guess this is what you are after. It is a device for curling hair with heat.

Christiane Boehme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone, this is the one I went with. Simple and straightforward...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Aha, Du warst einige Sekunden schneller! ;-)
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curling tongs


Explanation:
Ein Ondulierstab ist ein Lockenstab. Eigentlich ist es ja eine Rundbürste mit Fön. Aber im Englischen gibt es nur "curling tongs".

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Boehme: da stimme ich Dir doch auch sofort zu
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marcel curling iron


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.folica.com/Marcel_Cur_182_1.html
    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/Health-Beauty--a-Styling+Tool+Type-_-C...
Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marcel iron / curling iron with marcel grip


Explanation:
There is difference between curls and waves. "Ondulieren" = in Wellen legen (French "la onde", Latin "unda"), according to Odge dictionary: to marcel one's hair. According to answers.com: mar·cel (mär-sĕl')
n.
A hairstyle characterized by deep regular waves made by a heated curling iron.


v., -celled, -cell·ing, -cels.

v.tr.
To style (the hair) with deep regular waves, using a curling iron.

v.intr.
To make such a hairstyle.

[After Marcel Grateau (1852–1936), French hairdresser.]

I am sure, curling iron or curling tongs will be perfect. Just in case you need to distinguish between curls and waves..

__________

Hot Tools CURLING IRON MARCEL GRIP 1"
Price Range: $25 - $45
Product rating:
Jumbo 1" Professional Marcel Iron with Rubberized Handle Model 1108R For full curls and waves Professional Features Include: Patented Pulse Auto Heat Control® for high heat, constant heat 10 variable heat settings Locking / rotating Marcel handle Extra

___________________

We are pleased to offer the complete line of CHI Turbo Professional Ceramic Curling Irons. CHI irons provide Ceramic Technology for flash quick heating with the Far Infrared. Now available in a Spring Grip or Marcel Grip with ergonomically designed handle, CHI Professional Ceramic Curling Irons offer a variable heat setting feature to provide you with total control for all your hairstyle needs. Now you can create multitudes of curls, waves, and incredible body to your styles.

CHI TURBO Professional Ceramic Curling Irons are available in Mini ½", Small ¾", Regular 1" and Big 1-1/2" diameter sizes.

NOTE: Marcel Grip style curling irons do not have a spring loaded mechanism and require constant grip pressure by the user to keep the hair between the clamp and the barrel of the iron.
We DO NOT RECOMMEND any Marcel Grip curling iron for an individual to use at home. A Marcel Grip iron is designed to be used by a hairstylist on a client. Please order the Spring Grip style unless you have worked with a Marcel Grip iron before.




    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:Wrl-UD69r1cJ:www.mysimon....
    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:noSh1Jbq02QJ:www.ballbeau...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg :-)

agree  Günther Toussaint: difference to the simple "marcel curling iron"?
3 hrs
  -> It really depends on how particular Claire needs to be w/ her translation. A curling iron per se is a Lockenstab. Thank you, Günther!

agree  Meturgan
1 day36 mins
  -> Thank you, Meturgan!