KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Entschlackungsmassage

English translation: Detox(ification) massage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entschlackungsmassage
English translation:Detox(ification) massage
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

13:42 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Entschlackungsmassage
Aus einer Preisliste eines Beauty-Centres:
Teilmassage
Lymphdrainage
Reflexzonenmassage
Entschlackungsmassage
Teilentschlackungsmassage

detoxification? purifying? was nehm ich am besten?
silvia glatzhofer
Detox massage
Explanation:
I have often heard that onec used, you can also say detoxification or detoxifying massage.

Bsp:
What is DETOX MASSAGE? Detox Massage is a form of bodywork designed to naturally detoxify the body. A Detox Massage consists of intermittent pressure techniques that softly compress and stretch muscle tissues. Detox massage helps to relieve health conditions like fatigue, fibromyalgia, headaches and other organ or system functions effected by toxins.
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Detox massage
Samira Goth
4PURIFYING MASSAGExxxlone
4detoxifying massageorla
2cleansing massage
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entschlackungsmassage (rather urgent)
PURIFYING MASSAGE


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-13 13:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phuket.com/moevenpick/spa/list.htm

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entschlackungsmassage (rather urgent)
cleansing massage


Explanation:
gets loads of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Most of the "cleansing" massages that google comes up with are massages of the face. The ones in my text are whole-body massages.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Detox massage


Explanation:
I have often heard that onec used, you can also say detoxification or detoxifying massage.

Bsp:
What is DETOX MASSAGE? Detox Massage is a form of bodywork designed to naturally detoxify the body. A Detox Massage consists of intermittent pressure techniques that softly compress and stretch muscle tissues. Detox massage helps to relieve health conditions like fatigue, fibromyalgia, headaches and other organ or system functions effected by toxins.


    Reference: http://www.holisticjunction.com/categories/HAD/detox-massage...
    Reference: http://www.seaspasantabarbara.com/service.html
Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: Trifft "Entschlackung" am besten...
6 mins
  -> Danke, Valeska! So nennt mein ayurvedischer Arzt das nämlich auch.

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
14 mins
  -> Danke, Petra!

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detoxifying massage


Explanation:
I would have instinctively tended towards detoxifying but both are used quite often - as in purifying and detox. Not to mind revitalising, rejuvenating etc! Just a personal choice really!

Glossary: http://www.wellbeingescapes.co.uk/content.php?id=32
Qualified, registered and very experienced therapist offering the following treatments:

-DEEP TISSUE MASSAGE
-SOFT TISSUE MASSAGE
-SPORTS MASSAGE
-REMEDIAL MASSAGE
-REHABILITATION MASSAGE
-DETOXIFYING MASSAGE
-AROMATHERAPY MASSAGE
-INDIAN HEAD MASSAGE
-REFLEXOLOGY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-13 14:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(didnt see all the answers above before I added this - was away for awhile! O)


    Reference: http://www.lansdowneplace.co.uk/LansdownePlaceSpa-IA.pdf
orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish