KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Decolleté

English translation: decollete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Decolleté
English translation:decollete
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:14 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
German term or phrase: Decolleté
I know well that Decolleté is one of God's marvellous works of art and that it is translated into English as décolletage. But I'm wondering whether British ladies would prefer neckline in a cosmetics advert.

COLLAGEN - MOIST
Reichhaltige 24-Stunden-Creme für die feuchtigkeitsarme, leicht regenerationsbedürftige Haut.
Bio-Hyaluronsäure und marines Collagen bewahren und binden die Feuchtigkeit, können die Haut glätten und bilden einen unsichtbaren Schutzfilm.

Morgens und / oder abends als Grundlage unter die gewohnte Pflege oder auch als alleinige Feuchtigkeitspflege auf Gesicht, Hals und Decolleté auftragen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
decollete
Explanation:
Moisturizes, nourishes and cares
for the particularly sensitive and
often-exposed throat and decollete areas.
http://grandel.safeshopper.com/30/247.htm?63

Firming Neck & Decollete Cream
skin firming cream for face, neck & throat
www.mypersonalskincare.com/janssenCOM/supreme.htm.
.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4decollete
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1cleavage
Mary Worby
4throat and neck creamBeth Kantus
4décolletage
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décolletage


Explanation:
1 : the low-cut neckline of a dress
2 : a décolleté dress

Merriam-Webster

HTH, I know nothing about such matters

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decollete


Explanation:
Moisturizes, nourishes and cares
for the particularly sensitive and
often-exposed throat and decollete areas.
http://grandel.safeshopper.com/30/247.htm?63

Firming Neck & Decollete Cream
skin firming cream for face, neck & throat
www.mypersonalskincare.com/janssenCOM/supreme.htm.
.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds better than cleavage in pure marketing terms
38 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
51 mins

agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleavage


Explanation:
Not sure you can apply a cream to a neckline ...

Cleavage is certainly more common than decolleté ... although I understand the French, I'm not sure it's one that the average Brit would!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.magnoliaspa.com/Templates/frmTemplateE.asp?SubFol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 hits on Google for face + neck + cream + decolletage
0 hits for face + neck + cream + decolleté
426 hits for face + neck + cream + cleavage

All on UK Google ....

I speak as a \'British lady\' (although some might argue with that ;-))

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: As another British lady, I would agree...we just wouldn't have decollete on our packaging, although I haven't seen cleavage either. It's usually just face and neck!
47 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Not sure I'd want to rub cream into my cleavage! Then again... :-)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throat and neck cream


Explanation:
Found some advertisements with decolletage cream and have seen products with such names (American, though).
Got far and away the most hits on google though with just plain old neck cream, or throat and neck cream, often preceded by the promise "firming" or "extra-firming"!

HTH!


Skincare - Bath Products - Canyon Cosmetics
... 10.0434.00.jpg (23447 bytes), New Throat & Decolletage Cream, A newly created "double
deliverance" for the highly neglected neckline. A powerful combination of ...
www.canyoncosmetics.com/store/skincare.htm - 50k

Infiniti Decolletage Cream
... Infiniti Decolletage Cream £26.00. The decolletage is a delicate area, yet often
neglected. Infiniti uses natural skin smoothing AHAs of Apple, Sugar Cane ...
www.estoreuk.com/aloe-vera/itm00013.htm - 27k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English