KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Waschdachse

English translation: badger hair (shaving) brushes


20:18 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Beauty treatments
German term or phrase: Waschdachse
Das Auftragen der Waschbutter erfolgt dual mit 2 *Waschdachsen*.

I think the term refers to a type of brush but am not entirely sure.
Sarah Port
English translation:badger hair (shaving) brushes
Explanation:
While doing research on German pages I noticed that good shaving brushes are often made of Dachshaar. Searching English pages revealed a lot of information about shaving brushes made of badger hair (or similar critters). I think you are perfectly right.

"Genuine badger hair shaving brushes come in all sizes and hair types, costing anywhere from $25 for a basic pure-grade badger model to $550 for a monster-sized, high-end English hand-made job containing only the hair from the badger’s neck, which is said by some (though not by me) to be the finest and most rarefied expression of water-holding bristle known to man or badger.

Do you need a $550 shaving brush? Unless you’re Mr. Burns, the answer is no.
I’ve gone through a lot of shaving brushes over the years, and as long as you stick with a genuine badger hair brush (cheaper brushes often use boar’s hair, which is much stiffer and pricklier than badger, and not nearly as comfortable on your face), the only things that matter are size and price."
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2badger hair (shaving) brushes
Nicole Schnell
3wash clothCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wash cloth


Explanation:
found this link and there's a picture of a "Dachse". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.dawanda.com/product/29561-Dachse
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: If you take a closer look you will notice that "Dachse" refers to the little animals on the embroidery, nothing else.
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
badger hair (shaving) brushes


Explanation:
While doing research on German pages I noticed that good shaving brushes are often made of Dachshaar. Searching English pages revealed a lot of information about shaving brushes made of badger hair (or similar critters). I think you are perfectly right.

"Genuine badger hair shaving brushes come in all sizes and hair types, costing anywhere from $25 for a basic pure-grade badger model to $550 for a monster-sized, high-end English hand-made job containing only the hair from the badger’s neck, which is said by some (though not by me) to be the finest and most rarefied expression of water-holding bristle known to man or badger.

Do you need a $550 shaving brush? Unless you’re Mr. Burns, the answer is no.
I’ve gone through a lot of shaving brushes over the years, and as long as you stick with a genuine badger hair brush (cheaper brushes often use boar’s hair, which is much stiffer and pricklier than badger, and not nearly as comfortable on your face), the only things that matter are size and price."



    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:GJ7pP0zyTJkJ:www.msnbc.m...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Sounds good (and for the man who has everything, we have Waschdachshunde...)
6 mins
  -> I would love to have a Waschdachshund! I only have Waschbären in my yard. Thanks, Ken! :-))

agree  Dirgis: sorry, didn't see your entry here, guess it is late, my idea was the same
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sigrid! :)