KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Reinigungswasser/Gesichtswasser

English translation: Toner


17:42 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty
German term or phrase: Reinigungswasser/Gesichtswasser
Are they the same? Reinigungswasser is not the plain water, right?

Context:
REINIGUNGSWASSER
Nach dem Waschgang fühlt sich dei Haut eigentlich sauber an, aber wirklich rein ist sie noch nicht. Hartnäckige Schmutzpartikel und Reste vom Reinigungsmittel sollten abschliessend immer mit einem Gesichtswasser entfernt werden.
lisa
English translation:Toner
Explanation:
'Toner+Cosmetics' in Google yields many hits and references for this term.
It is the only one I am familiar with.
Selected response from:

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Toner
Evi Wollinger
5skin tonic
Andreja Ćaćić
5cleanser/astringentBeth Kantus
3 +2facial cleanser
Trudy Peters
5face lotion
Cassandra Greer
5tonic waterIrene De Han
5 -1Purified Water or Isotonic Lotionxxxlone
4face wash / cleansing wash
jerrie
4cleansing lotion
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cleansing lotion


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxlone: Purified Water/lotion is often applied to the skin after using a cleansing lotion/milk
2 mins
  -> what point are you trying to make?

agree  Cassandra Greer: I don't disagree
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Purified Water or Isotonic Lotion


Explanation:
or moisterizing lotion.

Hope this helps.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Purified water would be "gereinigtes Wasser", whereas here I reckon they mean "Wasser zum Reinigen"
12 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
face lotion


Explanation:
Reinigungswasser/Gesichtswasser are the same in German. In English this is not plain water but a cleaning lotion.

The first link says that Reinigungswasser is a controlled term in German.


    Reference: http://www.cas.org/ONLINE/DBSS/europexss.html
Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonic water


Explanation:
is commonly used!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: That's something I'd have with my gin! :-)
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facial cleanser


Explanation:
is a common term, but could also be a lotion, not just a clear liquid

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers
31 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
48 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face wash / cleansing wash


Explanation:
could be a spray / gel or lotion

For cleansing / moisturising / toning...there's a multitude of products available now in many formats all claiming to do one or all of the above.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Toner


Explanation:
'Toner+Cosmetics' in Google yields many hits and references for this term.
It is the only one I am familiar with.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rampinelli: Toner is absolutely right.
2 mins

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, this is exactly the right word.
22 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: cleanse, tone and moisturize. Perfect!
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, the purpose of a toner is to cleanse as well as tone the skin. Flower waters etc. can be used as toners. I'd be unhappy about using "lotion" because that very often describes a milky-looking liquid, not a clear one.
1 hr

agree  Adam Bartley: I use the Rossman one on my eyelids everyday (don't ask) and my girlfriend assures me that 'Toner' is spot on. I've always thought of 'lotion' as something with a thicker consistency.
1 hr
  -> Danke an Alle!

agree  jkjones
14 hrs

agree  danilingua: this is the one
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin tonic


Explanation:
well "Reinigungswasser" or "Gesichtswasser" is skin tonic and that is not the same as normal water
http://www.aromathyme.com/face.html



Andreja Ćaćić
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleanser/astringent


Explanation:
First you clean with a cleanser, then you apply an astringent (or toner). The next step, at least in the Clinique 3-step program, is a moisturizer.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English