KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Läusehäuschen

English translation: Birds Nest hairstyle


12:57 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Frisur
German term or phrase: Läusehäuschen
"Es gibt natürlich andere Frauen in Moskau.....dicke Tanten mit Läusehäuschen-Frisuren"

Der Text handelt sich um die kulturellen Unterschiede zwischen Deutschland und Russland; dieser Teil beschreibt die Frauen in Moskau.

Ich kann mir das bildlich nicht vorstellen. Kann jemand mir helfen? Bin für alle Tipps dankbar!
MTurner
English translation:Birds Nest hairstyle
Explanation:
Please look at the lovely picture in my link!
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Birds Nest hairstyle
Jutta Wappel
3beehive hairdo {hairstyle}
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
LäusehäuschenfrisurEllen Kraus

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Birds Nest hairstyle


Explanation:
Please look at the lovely picture in my link!


    Reference: http://www.theartistsweb.co.uk/artwork/76321_birds_nest_hair...
Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brightswan: now that is excellent!
3 mins
  -> Thank you Brightswan!

agree  Helen Shiner: A good suggestion
19 mins
  -> Thank you Helen!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Obwohl ich "Läusehäuschen" (noch nie vorher gehört) viel hübscher finde ...
32 mins
  -> Mich fängt es bei Läusehäuschen an zu jucken...

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit Brigitte: genau habe den unwiderstehlichen Reiz, mir die Haare zu jucken :)))
57 mins
  -> Danke Ingeborg!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Die englische Beschreibung der Frisur ist auf jeden Fall netter :-)
1 hr
  -> Finde ich auch - danke Johanna!

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beehive hairdo {hairstyle}


Explanation:
Well, I keep my hair short, so I cannot say I speak from experience, but this is what immediately came to my mind.

Amy Winehouse is the most famous recent proponent.

OK, they would not accept my reference, so here it is:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beehive_(hairstyle)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Läusehäuschenfrisur

Reference information:
auf dem Kopf zusammengebundene Haare (statt ordentl. Frisur)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4