KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

lichtbedingte Negativeinflüsse

English translation: damaging effects of sunlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lichtbedingte Negativeinflüsse
English translation:damaging effects of sunlight
Entered by: caro.tulu

08:23 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: lichtbedingte Negativeinflüsse
This is a pretty simple sentence, but as far as "lichtbedingte Negativeinflüsse" goes, I'm not sure if the translation I want to use is appropriate. "...Negative effects caused by too much sun exposure" is my translation, but I would like hear what others have to offer or if that is an appropriate translation.

Context: The text is a brochure for cosmetics, and this particular section is about loose powder.


Dieser lose Puder ist für jeden Hauttyp geeignet und passt sich perfekt an.
Der Teint wird samtig-matt und die natürlichen Farbpigmente bieten der Haut zusätzlichen Schutz vor **lichtbedingten Negativeinflüssen**.

Die Rezeptierung enthält Bio-Tapiokastärke und Silicabeads und Rosmarinextrakt als natürliches Antioxidans.


TIA!
caro.tulu
Germany
damaging effects of sunlight
Explanation:
zum Beispiel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-12 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist zwar keine wortwörtliche Übersetzung, aber in der Kosmetikindustrie meiner Meinung nach die gebräuchlichste Ausdrucksweise.
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Although all of the other answers were good, this one seemed to roll off the tongue a little better IMHO. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1damaging effects of sunlight
Jutta Wappel
3harmful/damaging effects of overexposure to sunlight/to the sun
Helen Shiner
3adverse effects of exposure to sunlightcasper
3negative impact of the sunBrigitteHilgner
3harmful effects of sunlightxxxCookie Monst


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative impact of the sun


Explanation:
I would keep it short.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmful effects of sunlight


Explanation:
I like your translation, this is just another alternative.

xxxCookie Monst

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damaging effects of sunlight


Explanation:
zum Beispiel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-12 09:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist zwar keine wortwörtliche Übersetzung, aber in der Kosmetikindustrie meiner Meinung nach die gebräuchlichste Ausdrucksweise.

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although all of the other answers were good, this one seemed to roll off the tongue a little better IMHO. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D-E Translator
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adverse effects of exposure to sunlight


Explanation:
...would be one more option for your consideration.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmful/damaging effects of overexposure to sunlight/to the sun


Explanation:
Para Aminobenzoic Acid aids healthy bacteria to produce folic acid; aids in the formation of red blood cells; contains sun screening properties; aids in the assimilation of Pantothenic acid; returns hair to its natural color. Keeps skin smooth and healthy, delays wrinkles and reduces the pain of burns. •


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Stimulates intestinal bacteria.
2. Acts in the capacity of a coenzyme in the breakdown of proteins.
3. Assists in the formation of blood cells, primarily red blood cells.
4. Prevents eczema and vitiligo which is a loss of skin pigmentation.
5. Has been shown beneficial in burn pain control.
6. Helps to protect the skin against the harmful effects of overexposure to sunlight.
http://wellnessadvocate.com/?cat=welltrients&ctr=view_wdetai...

How Long Do The Effects of Cosmetic Skin Resurfacing Last?

The beneficial results of laser skin resurfacing can last for many years providing you institute simple measures to protect your skin from the damaging effects of overexposure to the sun.
http://www.feelgoodaboutyou.com/laser.cfm.htm

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16