KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

schute

English translation: barge


15:09 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: schute
The term comes up in a makeup add in connection with a cover stick adn also with a cover cream. Unfortunately there is no other helpful context. I am wondering if it has anything to do with the way the makeup is dispensed? I would also be grateful if anyone can confirm whether VPE refers to 'pack contents'.

2x3 ml Duo-Container mit Schute, VPE 3 Stück
AnnS
English translation:barge
Explanation:
A Schute is a kind of boat or ship, also called a "Leichter". However, it may also be a packaging-specific term (maybe like "tray").
VPE is Verpackungseinheit, i.e. packaging unit, afaik.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your interest and kindness in responding. In the end the client decided to omit the reference to Schute - even the people in Germany had no idea as to what it could mean. Tray was quite helpful as I had only heard of the word Schute in connection with barge, but this appears to be a sort of outer container for the makeup, a sort of sheath, with the makeup itself contained in another container. I can't guess what sort of word we might use in English - sheath has unfortunate connotations, after all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3barge
tectranslate ITS GmbH
1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barge


Explanation:
A Schute is a kind of boat or ship, also called a "Leichter". However, it may also be a packaging-specific term (maybe like "tray").
VPE is Verpackungseinheit, i.e. packaging unit, afaik.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your interest and kindness in responding. In the end the client decided to omit the reference to Schute - even the people in Germany had no idea as to what it could mean. Tray was quite helpful as I had only heard of the word Schute in connection with barge, but this appears to be a sort of outer container for the makeup, a sort of sheath, with the makeup itself contained in another container. I can't guess what sort of word we might use in English - sheath has unfortunate connotations, after all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
12 mins

agree  swisstell: yes, a (cardboard) tray, also used for candy bars, and that is what I would call it: TRAY
13 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: VPE could also be vernetztes Polyethylen = crosslinked polyethylene (XLPE) ADded: so you reeckon 3x 2x3ml? Maybe.
20 mins
  -> 3 Stück vernetztes Polyethylen? Nah.

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for Schutz?
VPE has been explained already.
I've never heard Schute for tray (also can't find any references)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could it be the German spelling for the English 'chute'?
1 min
  -> Schütte, Rinne Rutsche? Maybe - I'm waiting for picture!