KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Salz-Sahne Peeling

English translation: sea salt exfoliating cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Salz-Sahne Peeling
English translation:sea salt exfoliating cream

18:56 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
German term or phrase: Salz-Sahne Peeling
Ein *Salz-Sahne Peeling* entfernt die Hornschüppchen auf trockener Haut.

I think this is a caption to a photo as it doesn't fit it with the immediate context. The overall text is on cosmetics, and do it yourself massage and relaxation etc.

I guess the words "exfolation" or "face mask" might be relevant but "Salz Sahne"? Any ideas?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
sea salt exfoliating cream
Explanation:
Creamy salt scrub
Creamy (sea) salt exfoliating scrub

might fit although it really depends on what the stuff is exactly (cream, mask, scrub, other treatment; for face/body?)

some refs:

This creamy salt scrub is formulated with olive oil, grape seed oil, shea butter, and mango butter, to nourish ...
www.lookfab.com/Borghese.html

Scandinavian Salt Cream-Original Blend Midani-Scandinavian Salt Cream-Original Blend ... This mineral rich exfoliating Salt Scrub Souffle combines Dead Sea Salt ...
www.hamptonct.com/index.cgi/search_request_button.x=refer/ cart_id=179/keywords=body%20scrub
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Yep I think this is best...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sea salt exfoliating cream
Nicole Tata
3salt cream exfoliating formula?
Kim Metzger
3sea salt cream peeling
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea salt cream peeling


Explanation:
See the links, but I am no expert.


    Reference: http://www.mehr-kosmetik-shop.com/kosmetik_shop.php/products...
    Reference: http://www.mehr-kosmetik-shop.com/kosmetik_shop.php/products...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt cream exfoliating formula?


Explanation:
Midani-Scandinavian Salt Cream with Carrot Oil
A smoothing body scrub that is a rich revitalizing treatment. It refreshes, smoothes and tones your skin making it incredibly soft, silky and flexible. Its rich and selected oils intensify the exfoliating effect. Swirl fingertips to blend th skin-scouring sea salts and emollient rich (Sweet Almond Oil, Grape Seed Oil and Pineapple) ingredients help fight cellulite. 370ml

http://www.hamptonct.com/index.cgi/cart_id=1078772222.19222/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea salt exfoliating cream


Explanation:
Creamy salt scrub
Creamy (sea) salt exfoliating scrub

might fit although it really depends on what the stuff is exactly (cream, mask, scrub, other treatment; for face/body?)

some refs:

This creamy salt scrub is formulated with olive oil, grape seed oil, shea butter, and mango butter, to nourish ...
www.lookfab.com/Borghese.html

Scandinavian Salt Cream-Original Blend Midani-Scandinavian Salt Cream-Original Blend ... This mineral rich exfoliating Salt Scrub Souffle combines Dead Sea Salt ...
www.hamptonct.com/index.cgi/search_request_button.x=refer/ cart_id=179/keywords=body%20scrub


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yep I think this is best...