KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

gefranst

English translation: with fringes


02:11 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: gefranst
from a book about hair:

Als sie dann in einen neuen Freundeskreis eintrat, fand sie ihre Haarfarbe und ihre von Natur aus gewellten Haare langweilig. Gesagt, getan, gestraehnt und gefranst fand sie sich besser und gruppentauglich. Sie passte in die Gruppe ihrer neuen Freunde, die einen aehnlichen Haar-Code hatten.

I've been finding some different meanings for some of these things and just wanted to confirm that my answer is right.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:with fringes
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with fringesntext
4 +3with a fringe
jerrie
3cut in a choppy style
Lori Dendy-Molz
2color fringing / tinted fringes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with fringes


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or fringed
32 mins

agree  Tobi: with Trudy
5 hrs

agree  astauber
12 hrs

agree  gangels: with stringes and fringes
3 days12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a fringe


Explanation:
styles with a fringe
fringed
fringed styles

(as opposed to drawn back styles displaying naked/bare forehead)


    Reference: http://www.tiscali.de/bildergalerie/show.php?id=1026
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/browse/285.php
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: it has to be singular, surely
2 hrs
  -> That was my take ;-)

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think "fringed style" is right, but that it doesn't refer to "a fringe", but rather to the "fringy" hair cuts popular now where the hair is styled up and away from the head.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. I guess it depends how 'current' the context is...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
color fringing / tinted fringes


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut in a choppy style


Explanation:
I think what the text is referring to is actually the short, flippy hairstyles that are now "in". In the States it's called "choppy" or "flippy" because you style the hair away from the face. Don't see how cutting bangs (fringe) could make such a stylistic difference to this girl's clique.

Lots of googles, but the term could be different in the UK.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16