KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

nahbar

English translation: approachable


17:16 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hairstyling
German term or phrase: nahbar
Sind die Haare leicht gewellt oder lockig, haben die Frauen eine absolut andere Ausstrahlung. Sie wirken romantischer, zaertlicher und nahbarer.

I know this is from "nahbar." But I've never seen this word before.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:approachable
Explanation:
wird normal nur im Negativ verwendet, als unnahbar, wenn's nahbar gibt, gibt's wahrscheinlich auch approachable, oder?
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll use "more approachable." By the way, commenting on some of the notes, "approachable" in English isn't always negative-as in sleazy or trampy, etc. But we often use it in a highly positive way, as in "friendly." "Unapproachability" usually strikes fear in me, to be honest:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4approachablesilvia glatzhofer
3alluringntext
2more appealing
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more appealing


Explanation:
Is what comes up in my mind first.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approachable


Explanation:
wird normal nur im Negativ verwendet, als unnahbar, wenn's nahbar gibt, gibt's wahrscheinlich auch approachable, oder?

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll use "more approachable." By the way, commenting on some of the notes, "approachable" in English isn't always negative-as in sleazy or trampy, etc. But we often use it in a highly positive way, as in "friendly." "Unapproachability" usually strikes fear in me, to be honest:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : easier to approach / more approachable for "nahbarer"
25 mins

neutral  Colin Newberry: Still think it's got a negative ring, almost like they were hookers.
46 mins

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs

agree  Krokodil: "More approachable", as opposed to just "approachable" (nahbarER in German)
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alluring


Explanation:
... as another, less literal option

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16