KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

wo es nur ging

English translation: wherever you look


17:24 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / general
German term or phrase: wo es nur ging
"Erinnert euch aber auch an die achtziger Jahre, wo man ohnehin schneller die Frisur wechselte. Styling, wo es nur ging."

I would appreciate any suggestions about how best to render this creatively.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:wherever you look
Explanation:
Styling everywhere and all the time
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
I was trying to think what we would say in English. I think I'll probably end up saying something like "anytime, any place."

Thanks.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wherever possiblesilvia glatzhofer
3 +2wherever you look
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wherever you look


Explanation:
Styling everywhere and all the time

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was trying to think what we would say in English. I think I'll probably end up saying something like "anytime, any place."

Thanks.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Styling ¨¹berall und ¨¹ber alles, wo es nur ging. Right.
24 mins
  -> Yeah, remember those high-rising fringes on girls? We used to call them fly-catchers :-)

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wherever possible


Explanation:
... when you wouldn't hesitate to try out new styles. We tried to be stylish wherever possible.

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins

agree  Krokodil
15 hrs