KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

schwach konserviert

English translation: low on preservatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwach konserviert
English translation:low on preservatives
Entered by: Russell Phillips

13:20 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: schwach konserviert
With reference to a cosmetic product

Slightly preserved? Small amount of preservatives?
Russell Phillips
minimal use of preservatives
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minimal use of preservatives
Gisela Greenlee
3 +2Small amount of preservatives
Sarah Downing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Small amount of preservatives


Explanation:
Yes, your suggestion probably makes sense - I'm guessing this is some kind of skin care cream or product. As far as I know, some (if not all?) contain some kind of preservatives so that they can be stored and keep for a while (particularly natural creams). Some preservatives can be natural, but many are synthetic (with E numbers etc) and I guess this is the kind this product is referring to (some creams on the net boast the claim "free from synthetic preservatives").

Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander

agree  Gisela Greenlee
34 mins
  -> Thank you Gisela

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimal use of preservatives


Explanation:
Another option


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gangels
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sarah Downing: I reckon this would definitely be OK too
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Renate FitzRoy
53 mins