KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

Stärke (in this context!)

English translation: synonyms


10:22 Jul 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics brushes
German term or phrase: Stärke (in this context!)
The text is about make-up brushes, which are otherwise categorised by size (Größe) or numbers (1er, 2er - asked as another question). Would I be right in saying that Stärke refers to thickness.

I guess art buffs might know this one, too.

TIA!

Die meistverwendeten Schminkpinsel dürften die universal einsetzbaren Rundpinsel in den
Größen 3 und 4 sein, die sich für Schnörkel und Konturen aller Art eignen.
Einen etwas größeren Rundpinsel der ***Stärke 8*** empfehlen wir, um damit größere Konturen
und kräftigere Schnörkel aufzutragen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:synonyms
Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
Unless there is proof in your text that one Größe is available in different Stärken (or vice versa), I'd be inclined to believe that all 3 (or 4 if you include Breite) terms are synonymous.

"...die universal einsetzbareN Rundpinsel in den Größen 3 und 4..." to me means that it is not one Rundpinsel available in size 3 and 4, but two.

So I think(!), Größe 1 = 1er = Stärke 1 (= Breite 1)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cilian. I've actually used Size, Thickness and No. (I don't see why thickness couldn't refer to the thickness of the whole brush).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2size
avantix
5stiffness
Eva Gea
3 +1synonyms
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stärke (in this context!)
stiffness


Explanation:
This is how it is usually translated when refering to the bristles of brushes.

Hope it helps. Regards,


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sti...
    Reference: http://www.myvitanet.com/fucchiltoot.html
Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stärke (in this context!)
size


Explanation:
In this context it usually refers to size (which is more or less equivalent to thickness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-05 10:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand your problem,Sarah, but like 1er and 2er, for this type of denominations in German language the three different terms are often used quite randomly. I could say: give me the size2 brush - as well as: give me the 2er pls. In this case I\'m quite sure that it can only refer to the brush size (i.e. the \"surface\" it covers). I cannot see how it might refer to strength or thickness (of the single hair). You\'ll have to use your imagination if you want to show identical differences in your translated text. Otherwise: ask a salesperson at your local cosmetic shop. Perhaps they might have some alternatives on offer.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
37 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stärke (in this context!)
synonyms


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
Unless there is proof in your text that one Größe is available in different Stärken (or vice versa), I'd be inclined to believe that all 3 (or 4 if you include Breite) terms are synonymous.

"...die universal einsetzbareN Rundpinsel in den Größen 3 und 4..." to me means that it is not one Rundpinsel available in size 3 and 4, but two.

So I think(!), Größe 1 = 1er = Stärke 1 (= Breite 1)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Cilian. I've actually used Size, Thickness and No. (I don't see why thickness couldn't refer to the thickness of the whole brush).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
24 mins