KudoZ home » German to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

(heraus)lösen

English translation: detach


08:38 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Liposuction
German term or phrase: (heraus)lösen
Text on Liposuction

Here goes:
Mit einem feinen Wasserstrahl, dessen Druck den unterschiedlichen Bindegewebsstrukturen angepasst werden kann, ist es möglich Fettzellen selektiv heraus zu ***lösen***. Dabei werden Blutgefäße und Nerven geschont.

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:detach
Explanation:
Ich glaube, mit "herauslösen" ist hier so etwas wie "herausschneiden" gemeint; in der Chirurgie wird der Wasserstrahl zum Schneiden gebraucht
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
I used detach, dislodge and even loosen for various occurrences, but I have to pick a winner... Thanks everyone. Nice to have help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rinse away
Melanie Nassar
4eliminatexxxCMJ_Trans
3detach
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1dissolve
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminate


Explanation:
though technically "dissolve" is probably the closest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(heraus)lösen
dissolve


Explanation:
sounds better than "to leach out"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-10 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dissolve away\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-10 08:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most sites call it simply \"fat removal\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-10 08:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selectively loosens fat cells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-10 08:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

targets fat cells and then dissolves them away

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(heraus)lösen
detach


Explanation:
Ich glaube, mit "herauslösen" ist hier so etwas wie "herausschneiden" gemeint; in der Chirurgie wird der Wasserstrahl zum Schneiden gebraucht

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used detach, dislodge and even loosen for various occurrences, but I have to pick a winner... Thanks everyone. Nice to have help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(heraus)lösen
rinse away


Explanation:
or wash away

Since this is being accomplished by waterjet. In liposuction "lösen" has nothing at all to do with dissolve, IMO of course.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, definitely better than dissolve or eliminate
21 mins